Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

2 Cold Scorpio



Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Charles Skaggs
Height: 5’11″
Weight: 230 lbs.
Date of birth: October 25, 1965
From: Denver, CO
Pro debut: 1997
Trained by: Mike Starr
Finishing move: Scorpio Splash

Biography

- In April 1991, Scorpio participated in the New Japan Pro Wrestling Super Junior League.
- In April 1992, Scorpio participated in the New Japan Pro Wrestling Super Junior League.
- On November 18, 1992, Scorpio teamed with Ron Simmons to defeat Tony Atlas, Cactus Jack, and The Barbarian in a hanicap match at Clash of the Champions # 21.
- On December 28, 1992, Scorpio teamed with Brian Pillman, losing to The Great Muta and Barry Windham at WCW’s Starrcade! “Battle Bowl.”
- On January 13, 1993, Scorpio pinned Scotty Flaming at Clash of the Champions # 22.
-On February 21, 1993, Scorpio pinned Chris Benoit at WCW’s SuperBrawl 3.
- In May and June of 1993, Scorpio participated in the New Japan Pro Wrestling Super Junior League.
- On May 23, 1993, Scorpio teamed with Marcus Alexander Bagwell to defeat Bobby Eaton and Chris Benoit at WCW’s Slamboree.
- On July 18, 1993, Scorpio teamed with Bagwell to defeat Shanghai Pierce and Tex Slashinger at WCW’s Beach Blast.
- On August 18, 1993, Scorpio pinned Bobby Eaton at Clash of the Champions # 24.
- On September 19, 1993, Scorpio teamed with Bagwell to defeat The Equalizer and Paul Orndorff at WCW’s Fall Brawl.
- On October 4, 1993 Scorpio and Bagwell defeated The Nasty Boys (Jerry Sags and Brian Knobbs) to win the WCW Tag Team Titles.
- On January 27, 1994, Scorpio teamed with Bagwell to defeat Pretty Wonderful (Paul Orndorff and Paul Roma) at Clash of the Champions # 26.
- On August 27, 1994, Scorpio defeated Chris Benoit, then 911, before losing to Shane Douglas in the finals of the NWA World Heavyweight Title Tournament.
- In October 1994, Scorpio and partner El Samurai participated in the New Japan Pro Wrestling Junior Heavyweight Super Grade Tag League.
- On November 4, 1994, Scorpio defeated Jason Knight for the ECW Television TItle, losing it the same night to Dean Malenko.
- On Novermber 5, 1994, Scorpio defeated Mr. Hughes at ECW’s November to Remember.
- On March 18, 1995, Scorpio defeated Dean Malenko for the ECW Television Title.
- On July 1, 1995, Scorpio pinned Taz at ECW’s Hardcore Heaven.
- On July 15, 1995, Scorpio teamed with Dean Malenko to defeat The Tazmaniac and Eddy Guerrero at ECW’s Heat Wave.
- On August 5, 1995, Scorpio, Cactus Jack and Dean Malenko defeated Eddy Guerrero, Rick and Scott Steiner at ECW’s Wrestlepalooza.
- On August 25, 1995, Scorpio defeated Eddy Guerrero for the ECW Television Title.
- On October 28, 1995, Scorpio and The Sandman defeated The Public Enemy (Rocco Rock and Johnny Grunge) for the ECW World Tag Team Titles.
- On November 18, 1995, Scorpio and The Sandman defeated Public Enemy (Rocco Rock and Johnny Grunge) at ECW’s November to Remember.
- On December 29, 1995, Scorpio was defeated by Mikey Whipwreck for the ECW Television Titles, and then defeated by Whipwreck and Cactus Jack for the ECW Tag Team Titles at ECW’s Holiday Hell.
- On January 5, 1996, Scorpio defeated Mikey Whipwreck to win the ECW Television Title at ECW’s House Party.
- On February 17, 1996, Scorpio and Sabu fought to a draw at ECW’s Cyber Slam.
- On April 20, 1996, Scorpio and Sandman defeated The Bruise Brothers (Ron and Don) at ECW’s Hostile City Showdown.
- On July 13, 1996, Scorpio was involved in a Four Corners match with Chris Jericho, Pitbull # 2, and winner Shane Douglas at ECW’s Heat Wave.
- On November 16, 1996, Scorpio defeated Devon Storm, J.T. Smith, and Hack Meyers before losing to Louie Spicolli in a series of Loser Leaves Town Matches at ECW’s November to Remember.
- On January 21, 1997, Flash Funk was a participant in the Royal Rumble.
- On March 28, 1998, Flash Funk teamed with Steve Blackman in the Tag Team Battle Royal at Wrestlemania 14.
- On July 26, 1998, Scorpio teamed with Faarooq in defeating Terry Funk and Justin Bradshaw at In Your House “Fully Loaded”.
- On September 27, 1998, Scorpio teamed with Al Snow to defeat Too Much (Brian Christopher and Scotty Taylor) at In Your House “BreakDown”.
- On December 13, 1998, Scorpio, Bob Holly, and Al Snow were defeated by The Brood (Gangrel, Edge, and Christian) at In Your House “Rock Bottom”.
- On October 19, 2001, Scorpio and Vader defeated Jun Akiyama and Akitoshi Saito for the NOAH GHC Tag Team Titles.
- On January 23, 2005, Scorpio and Doug Williams defeated Mitsuhara Misawa and Yoshinari Ogawa for the NOAH GHC Tag Team Titles.
- On June 10, 2005, Scorpio pinned Kid Kash at Hardcore Homecoming.
- On October 22, 2005, Scorpio defeated Mohammed Yone for the NOAH GHC Hardcore Openweight Title.
- On August 22, 2006, Scorpio defeated Rene Dupree in a dark match before the ECW TV Tapings. Shortly after he was signed by World Wrestling Entertainment.
- Shortly after reporting to OVW, WWE released Scorpio on May 11, 2007.

Post Category: ECW Alumni, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags:

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

The Undertaker's streak ends at Wrestlemania 30

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Would you like to see The Rock vs. Brock Lesnar at Wrestlemania 31?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Scott Hall be inducted into the GERWECK.NET hall of fame?

Loading ... Loading ...