Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Roadkill



Photo credit: Ron Holmes

Photo credit: Ron Holmes

Real name: Michael DePoli
Height: 6’0″
Weight: 302 lbs.
Date of birth: August 10, 1976
Hometown: Lancaster, PA
Pro debut: October 18, 1996
Trained at: ECW’s House of Hardcore
Finishing move: Amish Bomb

Biography

– Roakill’s Professional debut was on October 18, 1996 in the LuLu Temple in Plymouth Meeting, PA against Taz.
– On January 31, 1997, Roadkill suffered a concussion at the hands of a Buh Buh Ray Dudley Powerbomb. He was in a coma for week following the match.
– Roadkill returned to the ring on June 6, 1997 in Waltham, MA against Axl Rotten.
– Roadkill next formed a popular tag team with Danny Doring.
– At the 1999 Living Dangerously PPV, Roadkill and Doring downed Chris Chetti and Nova.
– At Guilty as Charged 2000,Roadkill, Doring, and Simon Diamond defeated Nova, Kid Kash, and Jazz.
– Roadkill, Doring, and Kid Kash defeated C.W. Anderson, Diamond, and Johnny Swinger at Heatwave 2000.
– At the 2000 Anarchy Rulz, Roadkill and Doring downed Christian York and Joey Matthews.
– Roadkill, Doring, and Spike Dudley defeated Chris Hamerick, Julio Dinero, and E.Z. Money at the 2000 November to Remember.
– Roadkill and Doring defeated The F.B.I. (Little Guido and Tony Mamaluke) for the ECW World Tag Team title at the 2000 Massacre PPV on 34th Street.
– At Guilty as Charged 2001, Roadkill and Doring to retain the ECW Tag Team title by defeating Hot Commidity (Dinero and Money).
– In October 2005, Roadkill signed with WWE and reported to Ohio Valley Wrestling.
– Roadkill and Kasey James captured the OVW Southern Tag Team title on April 5, 2006 by winning a three-way over Deuce Shade & Domino Cliff Compton and Spirit Squad (Mikey & Kenny) in Louisville, KY.
– In June 2006, Roadkill was assigned to WWE’s new ECW roster.
– Back in OVW, Roadkill became Braddock in August 2006. In 2007, Roadkill became Antonio Polaski.
– Roadkill was released by WWE in February 2008.


Post Category: ECW Alumni, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags: , ,

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

2014 GERWECK.NET Year End Awards: Worst PPV of the year?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Would you like to see Undertaker vs. Bray Wyatt at Wrestlemania 31?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should "Mean" Gene Okerlund be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...