Rene Dupree

Nov 1, 2009 - by Jamie Cruickshank

renee dupree

Real name: Rene Goguen
Height: 6’3″
Weight: 250 lbs.
Date of birth: December 15, 1983
From: Florence, SC
Hometown: Montreal, Quebec
Pro debut: 1998
Training by: Emile Dupree
Finishing move: Dupree Driver

Biography

– Upon signing developmental deals with WWE, Dupree was assigned to Ohio Valley Wrestling in Louisville, KY.
– Dupree and Sylvain Grenier debuted on WWE television as La Resistance.
– At Judgment Day ’03, La Resistance defeated Test and Scott Steiner.
– At Bad Blood ’03 in Houston ’03, La Resistance defeated Van Dam and Kane for the World Tag Team title.
– At Summerslam ’03, La Resistance defeated the Dudley Boyz to retain the World Tag Team title.
– When Grenier went down with an injury, Rob Conway assumed his spot.
– Grenier returned to the team on the March 15, 2004 episode of “Raw,” also debuting a French poodle named Fifi.
– The following week on “Raw,” Dupree was the first person “drafted” by Paul Heyman to join the “Smackdown” roster.
– At the September 7, 2004 “Smackdown” taping in Tulsa, OK, Dupree and Kenzo Suzuki defeated Billy Kidman and Paul London to capture the WWE World Tag Team title.
– At No Mercy 2004, Dupree and Suzuki defeated Rob Van Dam and Rey Mysterio Jr. to retain the WWE Tag Team title.
– On June 30, 2005, Dupree was traded back to the “Raw” roster.
– In 2006, Dupree was moved to the ECW brand.
– On July 26, 2007, Dupree was released.

(Visited 36 times, 1 visits today)

Comments are closed.