Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Petey Williams



photo credit: Lee South/Impact Wrestling

photo credit: Lee South/Impact Wrestling

Real name: Peter Williams
Height: 5’7″
Weight: 185 lbs.
Date of birth: August 26, 1981
Hometown: Windsor, Ontario
Pro debut: 2002
Trained by: Scott D’Amore
Finishing move: Canadian Destroyer

Biography

– On August 11, 2004 in Nashville, TN, Williams won a 22 Man gauntlet for the gold match to capture the X Division title.
– On August 22, 2004, Williams defeated Jack Evans in a tournament final to claim the TPW Jr. title for the Wrestle Aid promotion in Japan.
– Williams defeated Alex Shelley on October 20, 2004 in Bloomington, IN to retain the TNA X Division title.
– Williams successfully defended the X Division title by defeated AJ Styles at the Victory Road PPV in Orlando, FL.
– On September 19, 2004 in Windsor, Ontario, Williams and Bobby Roode defeated Truth Martini and N8 Mattson to capture the BCW (Border City Wrestling) Tag Team title.
– At the Turning Point PPV in Orlando, Williams defeated Chris Sabin to retain the X Division title.
– Williams was voted the Wrestling Observer rookie of the year for 2004.
– At Destination X, Team Canada defeated America’s Most Wanted, BG James and Konnan.
– At the Hard Justice PPV, Williams and Eric Young defeated Apolo and Sonny Siaki.
– At the 2005 Sacrifice PPV, Team Canada defeated America’s Most Wanted and The Naturals.
– Williams defeated Chris Sabin and Matt Bentley in an “Ultimate X” match at TNA’s Bound for Glory PPV.
– Team Canada (Williams, A-1, Roode, and Young) defeated the 4 Live Kru at the 2005 Turning Point.
– Williams defeated Puma at the 2006 Sacrifice PPV to win the World Cup gauntlet match.
– At the April 15, 2008 Impact tapings in Orlando, FL, Williams defeated Jay Lethal to capture the X Division title.
– At Slammiversary ’08, Williams defeated Kaz to retain the X Divison title.
– At Hard Justice ’08, Williams defeated Consequences Creed to remain X Division champion.
– In February 2009, TNA and Williams parted ways.
– On January 12, 2013, Williams returned to TNA to take part in the tapings of the One Night Only: X-Travaganza special, teaming with Sonjay Dutt in a tag team match, where they were defeated by Christopher Daniels and Kazarian
– In the spring of 2013, Williams rejoined TNA.
– On July 5, 2014, Williams wrestled his final match against Chris Sabin in Clinton Township, Michigan for XICW.

Post Category: TNA Alumni, TNA Talent Roster

Tags: , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

2014 GERWECK.NET Year End Awards: TV Show of the year

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Alberto Del Rio sign with TNA?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should "Mean" Gene Okerlund be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...