Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

New Jack



newjack

Real name: Jerome Young
Height: 6’0″
Weight: 225 lbs.
Date of birth: January 3, 1962
From: Atlanta, GA
Pro debut: 1992
Trained by: Ray Candy
Finishing move: Diving Head Butt

Biography

– On June 21, 1993, New Jack and Home Boy defeated Rex King and Steve Doll in Memphis, TN for the USWA (United Stated Wrestling Association) Tag Team title.
– In the summer of 1994, the Gangstas (New Jack and Mustafa Saed) entered Jim Cornette’s Smoky Mountain Wrestling promotion.
– In October 1994, the Gangstas were awared the SMW Tag Team belts after they threatened to sue the promotion over a referee’s decision in a loss to the Rock and Roll Express on September 16, 1994 in Knoxville, TN.
– At one point, D-Lo Brown became associated with the Gangstas.
– On February 26, 1995 in Knoxville, TN, The Gangstas beat Scott Armstrong and Tracey Smothers.
– On August 3, 1996, the Gangstas defeated the Eliminators in Philadelphia, PA to win the ECW World Tag Team title.
– On July 19, 1997, the Gangstas beat the Dudley Boyz to regain the ECW World Tag Team title.
– The ECW World Tag Team belts were declared vacate the following month when Saed left the promotion.
– At Living Dangerously ’98, New Jack and Spike Dudley won a three way contest over the Dudley Boyz and Ball Mahoney and Axl Rotten.
– At Living Dangerously ’99 in Asbury, NJ, New Jack defeated his former tag team partner Mustafa.
– On the April 2, 2003 NWA TNA PPV, New Jack, the Sandman and Perry Saturn defeated Christopher Daniels and the Harris Brothers.
– New Jack defeated Balls Mahoney on February 1, 2004 in Carolina, Puerto Rico during IWA’s (International Wrestling Association) PPV taping.
– On July 30, 2004 in Coamo, Puerto Rico, New Jack and Ricky Banderas defeated Homicide and Bad Boy Bradley.



Post Category: ECW Alumni, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags: , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Greatest Female Wrestler tournament - Round 1 (West bracket)

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Greatest Female Wrestler tournament - Round 1 (North bracket)

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Chyna be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...