Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Mideon



dennisknight

Real name: Dennis Knight
Height: 6’3″
Weight: 288 lbs.
Date of birth: December 26, 1968
Hometown: Biggers, AR
Pro debut: 1989
Trained by: Steve Keirn
Finishing move: The Eye Opener

Biography

– On October 17, 1989, Knight and Jumbo Baretta defeated the Nasty Boys in Tampa, FL for the NWA Florida Tag Team title.
– In WCW and USWA (United States Wrestling Association), Knight wrestled under the name Tex Slazenger.
– On November 22, 1995, Slazenger defeated Brian Christopher in Memphis, TN for the USWA Southern title.
– Slazenger dropped the title back Christopher five days later, but on December 2, 1995, acting commissioner Bob Armstrong returned the title to Slazenger due to the controversial nature Christopher won the title by.
– With Hillbilly Jim in their corner, the Godwinns [Henry O. Godwinn (Mark Canterbury) and Phinneus I. Godwinn (Knight)] defeated the Body Donnas on May 19, 1996 in New York, NY for the WWF World Tag Team title.
– At the 1996 Survivor Series, the Godwinns, Doug Furnas, and Philip Lafon defeated British Bulldog, Owen Hart, Marty Janetty and Leif Cassidy.
– At the Canadian Stampede, the Godwinns defeated the New Blackjacks.
– Now being managed by Uncle Cletus, the Godwinns defeated the Head Bangers on October 5, 1997 in St. Louis, MO to regain the WWF Tag Team title.
– At Survivor Series ’97, the Godwinns, Jesse James, and Billy Gunn defeated the Head Bangers and the New Blackjacks.
– At No Way Out ’98, the Godwinns defeated the Quebecers.
– Godwinns briefly became Southern Justice, joining forces with Jeff Jarrett. Knight was eventually repackaged as Mideon, and given a singles push in the Undertaker’s Ministry of Darkness.
– On June 21, 1999, Mideon located the vacated European title belt in Shane McMahon’s office, and started defending it.
– In January 2001, Mideon was released by the WWF.
– On April 18, 2003, Mideon defeated Rastaman in Pinellas Park, FL for the IPW (Independent Professional Wrestling) Hardcore title.

Post Category: Active, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags:

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

Should Alberto Del Rio sign with TNA?

Loading ... Loading ...

2014 GERWECK.NET Year End Awards: Worst PPV of the year?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should "Mean" Gene Okerlund be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...