Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Terry Taylor



terrytaylor

Real name: Paul W. Taylor III
Height: 6’1″
Weight: 230 lbs.
Date of birth: August 12, 1955
From: Atlanta, GA
Pro debut: 1979
Trained by: Johnny Powers
Finishing move: Figure Four

Biography

- Taylor captured the NWA National Television title on August 22, 1980.
- On June 7, 1981 in Roanoake, VA, Taylor pinned Les Thornton for the NWA World Junior Heavyweight title.
- Taylor defeated Jerry Roberts (Jacques Rougeau Jr.) on November 29, 1982 to capture the Southern Heavyweight title. After dropping the title back to Roberts, Taylor regained it on February 14, 1983.
- On June 16, 1984, Taylor defeated Krusher Khruschev to win the Mid-South Television title in New Orleans, LA.
- Taylor defeated Eddie Gilbert on December 30, 1984 in Memphis, TN for the AWA International Heavyweight title.
- On January 2, 1985, Taylor defeated Buddy Landell for the Mid-South Television title.
- Taylor defeated Ted DiBiase on March 13, 1985 in Shreveport, LA, for the Mid-South North American title.
- On July 15, 1985, Taylor defeated Phil Hickerson to regain the AWA International title.
- Taylor defeated Black Bart on September 22, 1985 in Atlanta, GA for the NWA National Heavyweight title.
- On May 25, 1986 in Tulsa, OK, Taylor defeated Buzz Sawyer to capture the UWF (Universal Wrestling Federation) Television title.
- Taylor beat Sawyer on June 14, 1986 to successfully defend the UWF Television title.
- Taylor pinned Buddy Roberts in a “barbed wire cage” match on November 27, 1986.
- On December 27, 1986, Taylor and Hacksaw Jim Duggan defeated Bill Irwin and Leroy Brown in Ft. Worth, TX for the UWF Tag Team title.
- On February 7, 1987 in Ft. Worth, TX, Taylor and Chris Adams won the finals of a tournament to win the UWF Tag Team title. Adams had entered the tournament with Iceman King Parsons, but due to a falling out, Adams won a coin flip and selected Taylor to be his new tag team partner.
- At Superblast at the Superdome on April 11, 1987, Taylor and Adams defeated Sting and Rick Steiner.
- On August 1, 1987, Taylor defeated Steve Cox.
- Taylor defeated Shane Douglas on September 2, 1987 in Lafayette, LA to regain the UWF Television title.
- In 1988, Taylor and Parsons captured the World Class Tag Team title.
- On February 6, 1988, Taylor defeated Matt Borne in Dallas, TX for the World Class Texas Heavyweight title.
- Taylor defeated Adams on May 8, 1988 to retain the World Class Texas title in Irving, TX.
- A short time later, Taylor agreed to join the World Wrestling Federation. Taylor becomes the Red Rooster managed by Bobby “The Brain” Heenan.
- At Wrestlemania V in Atlantic City, NJ, Taylor defeated his former manager, Heenan in a mere 32 seconds.
- At the 1989 Survivor Series, the Dream Team (Taylor, Dusty Rhodes, Brutus Beefcake, and Tito Santana) defeated the Enforcers (Honkytonk Man, Bad News Brown, Big Boss Man, and Rick Martel).
- In 1990, Taylor joined rival World Championship Wrestling. He eventually became Terrance Taylor, a member of the York Foundation -managed by Alexandria York (WWE’s Terri).
- On February 17, 1992, Taylor and Greg “The Hammer” Valentine defeated Ron Simmons and Big Josh (Borne) for the WCW United States Tag Team title in Rock Hill, SC.
- After being let go by WCW, Taylor returned to the WWF in 1993, working mostly as an announcer. In was a short return, and he eventually returned to WCW.
- At Superbrawl IV on February 20, 1994, Taylor defeated Diamond Dallas Page.
- Later in 1994, Taylor was once again released by WCW.
- Taylor returned to WCW in 1996 in a creative capacity. However, due to backstage politics, Taylor joined the WWF front office in 1999.
- By the end of 1999, Taylor returned to WCW as a contributing writer. He remained apart of the creative staff until the company was sold to the WWF.
- On October 10, 2001, Taylor and Cyrus defeated Jack Damage and Tyson Dux in Oldcastle, Ontario for the BCW (Border City Wrestling) Can-Am Tag Team title.
- In 2002, Taylor became a road agent for WWE.
- In July 2003, Taylor was let go by WWE.
- On September 24, 2003, Taylor defeated Kid Kash on a NWA TNA PPV.
- In June 2006, Taylor was named TNA Director of Talent Relations.
- On May 31, 2011, Taylor and TNA parted ways.
- In 2012, Taylor rejoined WWE.

Post Category: NXT, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Will Spike TV renew Impact Wrestling's contract?

Loading ... Loading ...

Are you a WWE Network subscriber?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Scott Hall be inducted into the GERWECK.NET hall of fame?

Loading ... Loading ...