Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Kazarian



photo credit: Lee South

Real name: Frankie Kazarian
Height: 6’1″
Weight: 215 lbs.
Date of birth: August 4, 1977
Hometown: Anaheim, CA
Pro debut: May 15, 1998
Trained by: Killer Kowalski
Finishing move: Wave of the Future
Audio: Kazarian interviewed on the Gerweck Report Hotline

Frank Kazarian Interview

Biography

– Evolution (Kazarian and Nova) won a tournament on May 30, 2001 to capture the UPW (Ultimate Pro Wrestling) Tag Team title.
– On July 20, 2001, Evolution defeated the BackSeat Boyz and Joey Matthews and Christian York in a three-way dance for the PCW (Phoenix Championship Wrestling) Tag Team title.
– On April 27, 2002, Evolution beat Steve Corino and C.W. Anderson in Osaka, Japan.
– Evolution defeated Naohiro Hoshikawa and Yoshito Sasaki in Matsuyama, Japan on May 3, 2002.
– Kazarian defeated Prodigy (Tom Marquez) on May 18, 2002 in Jersey City, NJ for the PCW Television title.
– On August 15, 2002, Kazarian defeated B-Boy and Spanky for the UPW Light Heavyweight title in Santa Ana, CA.
– Kazarian and Nathan Jones defeated Disco Inferno and Johnny Swinger on November 29, 2002 in Birmingham, England.
– On June 4, 2003, Kazarian, C.M. Punk, and Matt Stryker defeated Kid Romeo, Johnny Swinger, and Damien Dothar.
– Two weeks later, Kazarian, the Sandman, and D-Lo Brown defeated Sonny Siaki, David Young, and Don Harris.
– On June 25, 2003, Kazarian defeated X Division champion Chris Sabin in a non-title match.
– Kazarian defeated Joey Ryan on August 30, 2003 in Industry, CA to become the first PWG (Pro Wrestling Guerrilla) champion.
– On October 4, 2003, Kazarian successfully defended the PWG title against Christopher Daniels and A.J. Styles in a “three way” match.
– At UPW’s fifth anniversay show in Anaheim, CA on February 20, 2004, Kazarian defeated Jerry Lynn and Evan Karagias to retain the company’s Lightweight title.
– On March 31, 2004, Kazarian defeated the Amazing Red to capture the vacant TNA X Division title.
– On the July 28, 2004 TNA PPV in Nashville, TN, Kazarian and Michael Shane defeated AJ Styles in an “ultimate X” match to claim the X Division title.
– Three nights later, Kazarian defeated Nosawa in Anaheim, CA.
– After the Against All Odds PPV, Kazarian gave notice to TNA. A short time later, he signed with WWE.
– In August 2005, Kazarian left WWE.
– On May 20, 2006 in Rahway, NJ, Karazian defeated AJ Styles and Teddy Hart to capture the JAPW Light Heavyweight title.
– At Hard Justice ’07, Kaz defeated Raven.
– At Genesis ’07, Kaz defeated Christian Cage in a “Fight For The Right” Tournament Final Ladder Match to become the #1 contender for the TNA World title.
– At Final Resolution ’08, Kaz defeated Black Reign.
– At Destination X ’08, Kaz and Eric Young defeated Black Reign and Rellik.
– At Lockdown ’08, Kaz and Young defeated The Rock and Rave Infection, Black Reign & Rellik, LAX, The Motorcity Machine Guns, Scott Steiner and Petey Williams in a “cuffed in the cage” match.
– Kaz and Young defeated AJ Styles and Tomko and LAX in a three way match at the April 15, 2008 Impact tapings in Orlando, FL to capture the TNA World Tag Team titles.
– Kaz defeated Jimmy Rave, Johnny Devine, Shark Boy, Curry Man, Jay Lethal, Sonjay Dutt, Chris Sabin, Alex Shelley, and Consequences Creed in a “terror dome” match.
– Kaz become the masked wrestler Suicide.
– Suicide defeated Jay Lethal, Consequences Creed, Chris Sabin and Alex Shelley in a King of the Mountain match at Slammiversary ’09 to retain the X-division title.
– Kazarian defeated Shannon Moore and Homicide at Lockdown ’10 in St. Charles, MO to capture the vacant TNA X Division championship.
– Kazarian claimed his fifth X Division champion at TNA Genesis ’11 in Orlando.
– At Destination X, Kazarian defeated Samoa Joe.
– At Against All Odds ’12, Kazarian defeated AJ Styles.
– Christopher Daniels and Kazarian defeated Samoa Joe and Magnus at Sacrifice ’12 in Orlando to capture the TNA Tag Team titles.
– On June 28, 2012, Daniels and Kazarian defeated Kurt Angle and AJ Styles to regain the TNA Tag Team titles.
– At No Surrender ’12, Daniels and Kazarian defeated AJ Styles and Kurt Angle.
– At One Night Only: X-Travaganza ’13, Daniels & Kazarian (now known as Bad Influence) defeated Petey Williams & Sonjay Dutt.
– At One Night Only: World X Cup ’13, Kazarian was part of the victorious Team USA. He and Daniels defeated Team UK’s Doug Williams & Rob Terry earlier in the night.
– At One Night Only: Hardcore Justice 2, Bad Influence defeated Generation Me (Max & Jeremy Buck) in a Ladder Match.
– At One Night Only: #OldSchool, Bad Influence & Velvet Sky defeated Lei’D Tapa & The BroMans (Robbie E & Jessie Godderz).
– At One Night Only: Joker’s Wild 2, Kazarian & Ethan Carter III defeated Eric Young & Curry Man.
– At Wrestle-1 Outbreak, Bad Influence defeated Junior Stars (Koji Kanemoto & Minoru Tanaka).
– At Victory Road ’14, Kazarian & James Storm defeated The Menagerie (Knux & The Freak).
– In the spring of 2014, Kazarian parted ways with TNA.
– At House of Hardcore IV, Bad Influence defeated Outlaw Inc. (Eddie Kingston & Homicide).
– At House of Hardcore V, Bad Influence defeated Petey Williams & Tony Nese.
– In June 2014, Daniels and Kazarian moved to Ring of Honor, and dubbed themselves The Addiction.
– At ROH All-Star Extravaganza VI, The Addiction defeated The Decade (Jimmy Jacobs & Roderick Strong).

Post Category: ROH, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags: , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Greatest Female Wrestler tournament - Round 3 (South bracket)

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Greatest Female Wrestler tournament - Round 3 (West bracket)

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Chyna be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...