Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Madison Rayne



Madison Rayne

Real name: Ashley Nichole Cabot (née Simmons)
Height: 5’3″
Weight: 115 lbs.
Date of birth: February 5, 1986
From: Seattle, WA
Pro debut: 2004
Trained by: Jeff Cannon
Finishing move: Reverse STO

Biography

- Simmons made her wrestling debut in 2005. She wrestled under the names ‘Ashley Lane’ and ‘Lexi Lane’ in her early career
- On March 13, 2005, Lane made her professional in-ring debut, teaming with Jeff Cannon in a loss to Cruz Sangria & Jayme Braxton
- On March 10, 2007, Lane defeated ODB in the final of a tournament to become the first OCW Womens Champion
- On May 5, 2007, Lane defeated Sassy Stephie to retain the OCW Womens Title
- On July 7, 2007, Lane defeated Angel Dust to retain the OCW Womens Title
- On August 25, 2007, Lane defeated Angel Dust & Sassy Stephie in a 3-Way Match to retain the OCW Womens Title
- On February 16, 2008, Lane defeated Nevaeh to win the OCW Womens Title
- In April 2008, Lane made an appearance for ROH, losing a Four Corners Match to MsChif. She also began appearing for Shimmer towards the end of the month
- On June 7, 2008, Lane defeated Hailey Hatred to retain the OCW Womens Title
- On October 11, 2008, Lane defeated Lorelei Lee with Sassy Stephie as special guest referee to retain the OCW Womens Title
- On October 19, 2008, Lane & Nevaeh won a 6-team Gauntlet Match, last defeating The Experience (Lexie Fyfe & Malia Hosaka) to become the first Shimmer Tag Team Champions
- One week later, Lane & Nevaeh defeated The Canadian Ninjas (Portia Perez & Nicole Matthews) to retain the Shimmer Tag Team Titles
- On November 1, 2008, Lane & Nevaeh defeated Hellena Heavenly & Sassy Stephie to retain the Shimmer Tag Team Titles
- On November 22, 2008, Lane & Nevaeh defeated Hailey Hatred & Mary Elizabeth to retain the Shimmer Tag Team Titles
- On December 19, 2008, Lane & Nevaeh defeated Angel Dust & Stephie Sinclair to retain the Shimmer Tag Team Titles
- In January 2009, Simmons debuted for TNA as ‘Madison Rayne’. She would soon join Angelina Love and Velvet Sky in The Beautiful People
- On May 2, 2009, Lane & Nevaeh defeated The International Home Wrecking Crew (Jetta & Rain) in a two-out-of-three falls match to retain the Shimmer Tag Team Titles
- The follwing day, Lane & Nevaeh defeated Amazing Kong & Sara Del Ray by DQ to retain the Shimmer Tag Team Titles
- In August 2009, Rayne was kicked out of The Beautiful People after costing Angelina Love a match, but was soon welcomed back to the group
- On March 8, 2010, Rayne & Sky defeated Sarita & Taylor Wilde and Angelina Love & Tara to win the vacant TNA Knockouts Tag Team Titles. Lacey Von Erich was also recognised as champion under the Freebird Rule
- At Lockdown 2010, Rayne & Sky defeated Angelina Love & Tara in a Cage Match. Rayne pinned Tara to win the TNA Knockouts Title and retain the TNA Knockouts Tag Team Titles
- On April 20, 2010, Rayne defeated Angelina Love & Tara in a 3-Way Match to retain the TNA Knockouts Title
- On May 3, 2010, The Beautiful People defeated Taylor Wilde, Sarita & Tara to retain the TNA Knockouts & TNA Knockouts Tag Team Titles
- At Sacrifice 2010, Rayne defeated Tara in a Title vs Career Match to retain the TNA Knockouts Title and retire Tara
- At Slammiversary 2010, Rayne defeated Roxxi in a Title vs Career Match to retain the TNA Knockouts Title and retire Roxxi
- On July 10, 2010, Rayne defeated Tracy Taylor to retain the TNA Knockouts Title
- At Victory Road 2010, Angelina Lova defeated Rayne to win the TNA Knockouts Title, but the title was returned to Rayne on the following Impact due to the controversial finish of the match
- On August 5, 2010, Rayne left The Beautiful People
- On October 11, 2010, Rayne defeated Tara to win the TNA Knockouts Title. Tara laid down for Rayne, as Rayne had the power to have Tara fired from TNA
- At Genesis 2011, Rayne defeated Mickie James to retain the TNA Knockouts Title
- At Against All Odds 2011, Rayne defeated Mickie James in a Last Woman Standing Match to retain the TNA Knockouts Title
- On February 24, 2011, Rayne defeated Roxxi to retain the TNA Knockouts Title
- In October 2011, Rayne aligned herself with Karen Jarrett & Gail Kim
- On October 26, 2011, Rayne & Kim defeated Brooke Tessmacher & Tara to win the TNA Knockouts Tag Team Titles
- One week later, Rayne & Kim defeated Mickie James & Velvet Sky to retain the TNA Knockouts Tag Team Titles
- On December 14, 2011, Rayne & Kim defeated Mickie James & Traci Brooks to retain the TNA Knockouts Tag Team Titles
- At Hardcore Justice 2012, Rayne defeated Miss Tessmacher to win the TNA Knockouts Title, but lost it back just 4 days later
- On July 3, 2013, Rayne announced that her TNA contract had expired, but returned to the company in late ’13


Post Category: Knockouts, TNA Talent Roster

Tags: , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Evolution reforms

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Are you a WWE Network subscriber?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Scott Hall be inducted into the GERWECK.NET hall of fame?

Loading ... Loading ...