Zach Gowen

Oct 28, 2009 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real Name: Zachery Mark Gowen
Height: 5’11”
Weight: 155 lbs.
Date of birth: March 30, 1983
Hometown: Detroit, MI
Pro debut: March 16, 2002
Trained by: Truth Martini &
“Prime Time” Tommy Johnson
Finishing move: Split-Legged Moonsault

Biography

– On August 17, 2002, Tenacious Z (Gowen) and Kamikaze defeated the Threat (Truth Martini and Anthony Rivera) in Sterling Heights, MI to capture the IWR (Independent Wrestling Revolution) Tag Team title.
– On February 5, 2003, Tenacious Z defeated B.G. James in his debut for NWA TNA.
– The following week, Tenacious Z, Ron Killings, and Jorge Estrada defeated James, Mike Sanders, and Glen Gilbertti.
– A short time later, it was announced on TNA’s website that Tenacious Z had signed with World Wrestling Entertainment.
– Tenacious Z made his WWE television debut on the May 15, 2003 edition of “Smackdown,” in which Roddy Piper pulled off his plastic leg during a segment of “Piper’s Pit.”
– At Judgment Day ’03, Gowen (now using his real name) prevented Vince McMahon from interfering in the Mr. America-Piper match.
– On the May 22, 2003 episode of “Smackdown,” McMahon had Gowen arrested for trespassing.
– On the July 3, 2003 edition of “Smackdown,” Gowen and Stephanie McMahon defeated the Big Show to earn him a WWE contract.
– At No Mercy ’03, Gowen defeated Matt Hardy
– In February 2004, WWE and Gowen parted ways.
– On April 9, 2004, Gowen & Silas Young defeated The Oucasts (Col. Blatnick & Farmer Vic) to win the MAW Tag Team Titles
– Gowen returned to TNA at Hard Justice ’05, competing in the Gauntlet For The Gold Match, but would be gone again within a month
– On September 24, 2005, Gowen defeated Eddie Venom, Gutter & N8 Mattson to win the IWR King of the Indies Title
– Gowen made a one-night return to TNA at Bound For Glory ’06
– On January 20, 2007, Gowen fought AAW Heritage Champion Jimmy Jacobs to a no-contest
– On February 11, 2007, Gowen defeated Johnny Gargano to win the CAPW Junior Heavyweight Title
– On February 27, 2007, Gowen defeated PWU Hardcore Champion Tracy Smothers by DQ
– On April 14, 2007, Gowen & Krotch defeated The Michigan Invasion (Truth Martini & N8 Mattson) to win the AAW Tag Team Titles
– The next day, Gowen defeated Barry Saggitarious to retain the CAPW Junior Heavyweight Title
– In September 2007, Gowen began a tour with All Japan Pro Wrestling.
– At ROH’s Sixth Anniversary Show, Gowen defeated Pelle Primeau in a dark match
– On February 22, 2009, Gowen defeated Kid Hybrid, Jeff Brooks, Kid Statik, Sonny Scarboni & TD in a 6-Way Match to win the XICW Light Heavyweight Title
– On February 28, 2009, Gowen defeated Casanova to win the 3XW Heavyweight Title
– On March 14, 2009, Gowen defeated Josh Raymond in a TLC Match to retain the XICW Light Heavyweight Title
– On July 18, 2010, Gowen defeated Jason Harris to win the MCWA Heavyweight Title
– On July 28, 2011, Gowen & U-Gene defeated The Ring Rydas (Red & Blue) to win the JCW Tag Team Titles
– On January 18, 2013, The Handicapped Heroes (Gowen & Gregory Iron) defeated The Dead Wrestling Society (Krist & Krimson) to win the PRIME Tag Team Titles
– On February 10, 2013, Gowen defeated Andy Muscat & Austin Manix in a 3-Way Match to win the XICW Light Heavyweight Title
– On March 17, 2013, Gowen fought Jimmy Jacobs to a no-contest to retain the XICW Light Heavyweight Title
– On April 26, 2013, The Handicapped Heroes defeated Gavin Quinn & Dragon Greed to win the CLASH Tag Team Titles
– On October 20, 2013, The Handicapped Heroes defeated The Megalomaniacs (Jeremy Madrox & Marion Fontaine) to win the PRIME Tag Team Titles
– On January 31, 2015, The Handicapped Heroes defeated The Reynolds Brothers (Alex & Kyle) to win the PWS Tag Team Titles
– On February 21, 2015, The Handicapped Heroes defeated The Reynolds Brothers, Reality Check (Devon Moore & Craven Varro) and Aesthetics Enterprise (Beefcake Charlie & Damian Gibbs) to retain the PWS Tag Team Titles
– On March 28, 2015, The Handicapped Heroes defeated The Reynolds Brothers, Team Espana (Jos A & Jos B) and The Heavenly Bodies (Desirable Dustin & Gigolo Justin) in a Gauntlet Match to retain the PWS Tag Team Titles
– On April 25, 2015, The Handicapped Heroes defeated The Reynolds Brothers and Team 3D (Brother Ray & Brother Devon) in a 3-Way Match to retain the PWS Tag Team Titles
– On May 19, 2015, Gowen & Jaimy Coxxx defeated The Pain Killers (Donnie & Jacob Hollows) and The Monroes (Malcolm Monroe III & DBA) in a 3-Way Match to win the XICW Tag Team Titles
– On May 23, 2015, The Handicapped Heroes defeated Reality Check (Devon Moore & Craven Varro) to retain the PWS Tag Team Titles
– On June 6, 2015, The Handicapped Heroes defeated The Aesthetics Enterprise (Beefcake Charlie & Damian Gibbs) to retain the PWS Tag Team Titles
– On August 22, 2015, The Handicapped Heroes defeated The Heavenly Bodies (Desirable Dustin & Gigolo Justin) to retain the PWS Tag Team Titles
– On September 12, 2015, The Handicapped Heroes defeated The Heavenly Bodies to retain the PWS Tag Team Titles
– On October 18, 2015, Gowen defeated Sonjay Dutt to win the vacant XICW Light Heavyweight Title
– On November 8, 2015, Gowen defeated Gavin Quinn to retain the XICW Light Heavyweight Title
– On December 6, 2015, Gowen defeated Idris Abraham to retain the XICW Light Heavyweight Title
– On January 9, 2016, Gowen defeated Gavin Quinn, Idris Abraham & Willie Watts in a 4-Way Match to retain the XICW Light Heavyweight Title
– On February 21, 2016, Gowen defeated Gavin Quinn to retain the XICW Light Heavyweight Title

(Visited 17 times, 2 visits today)

Comments are closed.