Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Trent Acid



trentacid

Real name: Michael Verdi
Height: 5’11”
Weight: 185 lbs.
Date of birth: November 12, 1980
Date of death: June 18, 2010
From: Philadelphia, PA
Pro debut: April 20, 1995
Trained by:
Finishing move: Yakuza Kick

Biography

– On June 9, 2000 in Paulsboro, NJ, Acid defeated Justice Pain to claim the CZW Junior Heavyweight title.
– Acid won the CZW Junior Heavyweight title by pinning Jun Kasai on August 19, 2001 in Yokohama, Japan.
– On December 15, 2001, Acid pinned Ruckus to regain the CZW Junior Heavyweight title.
– Acid defeated Nick Berk on April 13, 2002 to retain the CZW Junior title in Philadelphia, PA.
– On May 11, 2002, Acid beat Jerry Lynn to retain CZW Junior title.
– Acid defeated “Sick” Nick Mondo in a “death match” in Dover, DE on September 28, 2002.
– On December 14, 2002, Acid and Kashmere defeated Mondo and Ric Blade in a “Tables, Ladders and Chairs” match in Philadelphia.
– On February 8, 2003, the Backseat Boyz (Acid and Johnny Kashmere) once again became the CZW World Tag Team champions.
– Acid and B-Boy beat Homicide and Mafia on July 20, 2003.
– On September 20, 2003, the Backseat Boyz defeated Special K for the vacant Ring of Honor Tag Team title in Philadelphia.
– On November 1, 2003, Acid and Kashmere defeated The SATs (Jose and Joel Maximo), Carnage Crew, Special K, and Teddy Hart and Jack Evans in a “Tag Team Scramble Cage” match.
– Acid defeated Teddy Hart on April 3, 2004 in Acid’s last match with CZW.
– Acid debuted for Jersey All Pro Wrestling and defeated MDogg20 and Roderick Strong in a “three way” match on April 24, 2004.
– On June 12, 2004, Acid and Low Ki beat Sonjay Dutt and Teddy Hart.
– On July 23, 2004, Acid defeated Ace Steel, Matt Sydal, and Delirious in a “four way” match.
– Acid defeated Chris Candido in Queens, NY on November 19, 2004 to capture the USA Pro United States title.
– On May 20, 2006, Acid overcame Raven, Nick Berk, Johnny Candido, Sandman and Steve Corino in Bethpage, NY to capture the UWX heavyweight title.

Post Category: Deceased Wrestlers, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags:

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

Should Alberto Del Rio sign with TNA?

Loading ... Loading ...

2014 GERWECK.NET Year End Awards: Worst PPV of the year?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should "Mean" Gene Okerlund be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...