Pro Wrestling Since 1997


The Boogeyman

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Marty Wright
Height: 6’2″
Weight: 255 lbs.
Date of birth: October 31, 1964
From: Phoenix, AZ
Pro debut: 2003
Trained by: OVW
Finishing move: Pump Handle Slam


– Despite lying about his age during the Tough Enough 4 competition, WWE signed Wright a developmental deal.
– In July 2005, WWE television featured segments touting the debut of The Boogeyman.
– At the 2006 Royal Rumble, The Boogeyman defeated JBL in under two minutes. Weeks earlier, the Boogeyman had bit off Jillian Hall’s “mole.”
– At Wrestlemania 22, The Boogeyman defeated Booker T and Sharmell in a “handicap” match.
– On April 4, 2006, Wright had surgery to repair his torn biceps.
– WWE released Wright on September 20, 2006. However, WWE rehired him on October 6, 2006.
– The Boogeyman defeated The Miz at Armageddon ’06.
– On the June 11, 2007 edition of “Raw,” The Boogeyman was drafted to the ECW roster.
– WWE released The Boogeyman on March 4, 2009.

Post Category: Active, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags: , ,

Comments are closed.



Should WWE drop the Survivor Series?

Loading ... Loading ...

Will you watch Impact Wrestling on Pop TV?

Loading ... Loading ...

Sheamus wins the WWE championship

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...