Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Tank Toland



Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: John Tolland
Height: 5’9″
Weight: 220 lbs.
Date of birth: August 31, 1978
Hometown: Margate, NJ
Pro debut: March 2001
Trained at: Monster Factory/OVW
Finishing move: Tank Territ

Biography

– On June 27, 2003, Adrenaline (Tolland and partner Chris Cage) defeated Lance Cade and Mark Jindrak to win the OVW (Ohio Valley Wrestling) Tag Team title.
– In November 2003, Tolland signed a WWE developmental contract.
– On March 3, 2004, Tolland and Cage defeated Nova and Aaron Stevens in Louisville, KY to capture the OVW Southern Tag Team title.
– On April 9, 2005, Tank and Chad Tolland defeated Johnny Jeter and Matt Capotelli to claim the OVW Southern Tag Team title.
– Upon being called up to Smackdown, Tolland’s ring name was changed to James Dick.
– In February 2006, WWE released Tolland.

Post Category: Fmr. WWE Dev. Talent, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags: , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Should Roman Reigns be allowed to wrestle at Battleground?

Loading ... Loading ...

Are you a Baron Corbin fan?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should The Rock 'n' Roll Express be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...