Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Sonjay Dutt



Real name: Retesh Bhalla
Height: 5’8″
Weight: 185 lbs.
Date of birth: April 7, 1982
From: Bollywood, India
Pro debut: September 2000
Trained by: Larry Sharpe
Finishing move: Hindu Press

Biography

– In 2002, Dutt was named CZW’s (Combat Zone Wrestling) break out star of the year.
– On July 12, 2003, Dutt and Prince Nana beat Dirty Rotten Scoundrelz to capture the CSWF Tag Team title.
– Dutt defeated J.C. Bailey on August 9, 2003 in Philadelphia, PA to claim the IWA Mid-South Lightheavyweight title.
– On September 19, 2003, Dutt went through Tony Mamaluke, Christopher Daniels, and Eddie Colon to win the MLW (Major League Wrestling) Junior Heavyweight tournament in Ft. Lauderdale, FL.
– Dutt defeated Ruckus on December 13, 2003 in Philadelphia to captured the CZW Junior Heavyweight title.
– Dutt, Hector Garza and Sonny Siaki defeated Kid Kash, Frankie Kazarian and Michael Shane at the Turning Point PPV.
– On December 11, 2004, Dutt defeated M-Dogg 20 in a CZW “loser leaves town” match.
– At the 2005 No Surrender PPV, Dutt defeated Elix Spipper, Shark Boy and Mikey Batts in a “Super X Cup Qualifer” match.
– At the 2005 Sacrifice PPV, Dutt, Shark Boy, and Chris Sabin defeated David Young, Simon Diamond, and Elix Skipper.
– Dutt defeated Austin Aries, Roderick Strong, and Alex Shelley at Bound for Glory.
– At the 2005 Turning Point, Dutt, Chris Sabin and Dale Torborg defeated the Diamonds in the Rough.
– At Hard Justice ’07, Dutt and Jay Lethal defeated Alex Shelley and Chris Sabin and Triple X (Christopher Daniels and Senshi).
– Sonjay Dutt defeated Jay Lethal in a “Ladder of Love” match at No Surrender ’08.
– In February 2009, Dutt’s TNA contract expired.

Post Category: TNA Alumni

Tags: ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

2014 GERWECK.NET Year End Awards: Worst PPV of the year?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Would you like to see Undertaker vs. Bray Wyatt at Wrestlemania 31?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should "Mean" Gene Okerlund be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...