Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Snitsky



Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Eugene Alan Snisky
Height: 6’4″
Weight: 300 lbs.
Date of birth: January 14, 1970
From: Nesquehoning, PA
Pro debut: 1997
Trained by: A.J. Petrucci
Finishing move: Pump-handle slam

Biography

– On October 12, 2001, the Twin Tackles (Snitsky and Rob Harper) defeated Bob and Weave (subbing for Neil) to claim the WXW World Tag Team titles in McKeesport, PA.
– The next night in Hazleton, PA, commissioner Lotto Money ruled that Weave wasn’t a tag team champion, so the pinful didn’t change the titles. On the same night, the Twin Tackles defeated Bob and Neil to officially become WXW Tag Team champions.
– On October 19, 2003 in Sciota, PA, Snitsky won a “last man standing” match to capture the WXW title.
– In the spring of 2004, Snitsky signed a WWE developmental contract.
– After wrestling as “Mean” Gene Mondo in Ohio Valley Wrestling, Snitsky debuted on WWE television in September 2004.
– At Taboo Tuesday, Snitsky defeated Kane in a “chain” match.
– On February 6, 2007, Snitsky debuted on ECW by attacking Bobby Lashley.
– On the June 11, 2007 edition of Raw, Snitsky was drafted to the Raw roster.

Post Category: Active, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags:

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

Should Alberto Del Rio sign with TNA?

Loading ... Loading ...

2014 GERWECK.NET Year End Awards: Worst PPV of the year?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should "Mean" Gene Okerlund be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...