Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Slash



slash

Real name: Kelly Warren Wolfe
Height: 6’1″
Weight: 230 lbs.
Date of birth: December 7, 1973
From: Nashville, TN
Pro debut: 1991
Trained by: The Medic
Finishing move: Bulldog

Biography

– On May 8, 1993, Wolfie D (Warren) defeated Danny Davis for the USWA Middle Heavyweight championship in Memphis, TN.
– In USWA, Wolfie D formed a tag team with JC Ice called PG-13.
– On November 27, 1993, PG-13 defeated Brian Christopher and Jeff Jarrett for the USWA World Tag Team titles.
– PG-13 defeated The Eliminators (Perry Saturn and John Kronus) to regain the USWA tag titles on May 2, 1994.
– On August 29, 1994, PG-13 collected their third USWA tag titles by defeating Great Mephisto and Dante.
– PG-13 downed Jimmy and Ron Harris for the tag titles on December 26, 1994.
– PG-13 beat Tommy Rich and Doug Gilbert on January 9, 1995 for the tag team titles for the fifth time.
– On March 13, 1995, PG-13 defeated Rich and Gilbert for the tag titles.
– On May 1, 1995, PG-13 won the tag team titles for the seventh time by defeating Brickhouse Brown and The Gambler.
– PG-13 downed The Rock n’ Roll Express for the titles on July 10, 1995.
– On August 28, PG-13 defeated Tracey Smothers and Terry Gordy in a tournament final to win the titles.
– PG-13 downed Rich and Gilbert for the titles on January 13, 1996.
– PG-13 defeated Smothers and Jesse James Armstrong for the titles on February 17.
– PG-13 later became Ice (JC Ice) and Fire (Wolfie) and renamed their team the Cyberpunks.
– The Cyberpunks defeated Rich and Gilbert to win the titles on March 25, 1996.
– On June 29, 1996 Wolfie D defeated Brickhouse Brown for the USWA Television title.
– On October 21, 1996, Wolfie D and Brian Christopher defeated Bill and Jaime Dundee for the USWA tag titles.
– On December 14, 1996 Wolfie D defeated Brian Christopher for the USWA World Heavyweight Championship.
– On January 18, 1997, PG-13 downed Flash Flanagan and Steven Dunn for the titles.
– On July 13, 1997, PG-13 defeated Recon (Bull Buchanan) and The Interrogator (Kurrgan) for the tag titles.
– PG-13 downed Flanagan and Dunn for their fifteenth tag team title on August 31, 1997.
– On April 8, 2000, Wolfie D defeated Ali to win the MPPW (Memphis Power Pro Wrestling) World Heavyweight title in Memphis, TN.
– On May 27, 2000, Wolfie D. defeated Ali once again to regain the MPPW World Heavyweight title.
– Wolfie next went to OVW and became a Member of the Disciples of Synn as Slash.
– On June 23, 2000, Slash and Damian defeated Mr. Black and Bull Buchanan for the OVW Southern Tag Team belts.
– On August 4, 2000, Slash and Damian regained the titles by defeating the Paynethrillers.
– Slash later showed up in NWA-TNA as a member of Jim Mitchell’s New Church. Slash began teaming with Brian Lee.
– On November 13, 2002, Lee and Slash defeated America’s Most Wanted for the NWA-TNA Tag Team titles.
– On March 26, 2003, Perry Saturn, The Sandman, and The New Church defeated The Harris Brothers, Christopher Daniels and Elix Skipper in a “Sadistic Madness” Match.
– After Lee left NWA-TNA in August 2003, Slash began teaming with Sinn.


Post Category: Active, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags: , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Which match would you prefer for Wrestlemania 31?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Do you have access to Destination America?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Christian be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...