Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Daivari



shawndaivari

Real name: Shawn Daivari
Height: 5’10”
Weight: 203 lbs.
Date of birth: April 30, 1984
Hometown: Tehran, Iran
Pro debut: 1999
Trained by: Eddie Sharkey
Finishing move: Frog Splash

Biography

– On October 19, 1998, Daivari appeared on Nitro as a fan being interviewed by Mike Tenay
– On February 26, 2003, Daivari appeared on TNA Xplosion, teaming with Ken Anderson in a loss to Glen Gilberti & Mike Sanders
– On August 12, 2003, Daivari wrestled a WWE dark match, losing to Ultimo Dragon
– The next day, Daivari teamed with Sean Casey in a loss to Christopher Daniels & Legend on TNA Xplosion
– On September 29, 2003, Daivari appeared on WWE Heat, losing to Tommy Dreamer
– In December and January 2003/4, Daivari continued making semi-regular appearances on WWE B-Shows
– On April 24, 2004, Daivari made his ROH debut, teaming with Delirious in a loss to The Carnage Crew (Justin Credible & Masada)
– In August 2004, Daivari signed a WWE contract
– On November 1, 2004, Daivari debuted on Raw as the manager of Muhammad Hassan
– On April 11, 2005, Daivari made his official WWE in-ring debut, defeating Shawn Michaels with a major assist from Hassan
– In June 2005, Hassan & Daivari were drafted to Smackdown
– In July 2005, due to pressure from UPN and the wider media following a poor-taste angle referencing terrorism, WWE dropped the Hassan and Daivari characters
– On November 7, 2005, Daivari returned to Raw as an associate of Kurt Angle, but soon transitioned to managing Mark Henry
– In mid-2006, Daivari became the manager of The Great Khali
– At ECW’s December to Dismember, Daivari defeated Tommy Dreamer
– On February 9, 2007, Daivari defeated WWE Cruiserweight Champion Gregory Helms in a non-title match. Following this victory, he became a full-time wrestler
– On October 16, 2007, Daivari was released by WWE
– In April 2008, Daivari (as Al Daivari) began a tour with All Japan Pro Wrestling
– In June 2008, Daivari joined TNA and would be repackaged as Sheik Abdul Bashir
– At No Surrender ’08, Bashir defeated Consequences Creed & Petey Williams in a 3-Way Match to win the TNA X-Division Title
– At Bound For Glory IV, Bashir defeated Creed to retain the TNA X-Division Title
– At Final Resolution ’09, Bashir was one of four winners of the Feast or Fired Match. Unfortunately, he picked up the ‘Fired’ case and was forced out of TNA
– On March 6, 2010, Daivari returned to ROH as part of The Embassy, teaming with Joey Ryan to defeat Eddie Kingston & Necro Butcher
– On November 10, 2010, Daivari defeated Dunkan Disorderly to win the AWR No Limits Title
– Two days later, Daivari defeated PAC to retain the AWR No Limits Title
– On March 29, 2011, Daivari returned to TNA, defeating Ricky Reyes in a dark match
– On May 3, 2011, Daivari returned to WWE, losing to Ted DiBiase in a dark match
– In December 2011, Daivari competed in TNA’s Ring Ka King promotion, reviving his Abdul Bashir character
– On May 12, 2012, Daivari defeated Kimo to win the BTW Cruiserweight Title
– At House of Hardcore I, Daivari defeated Crowbar
– Daivari sat out most of 2014 to rehab various injuries. In 2015, he returned to wrestling with Lucha Underground

Post Category: Active, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Loading ... Loading ...
Loading ... Loading ...

Should Molly Holly be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...