Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Mr. Anderson



photo credit: Lee South

Real name: Ken Anderson Holmes
Height: 6’2″
Weight: 225 lbs.
Date of birth: March 6, 1976
Hometown: Two Rivers, WI
Pro debut: September 1999
Trained by: Rockin’ Randy
Finishing move: The Green Bay Plunge

Biography

- In his early career, Anderson made several jobber appearances on WWF B-shows
- In November 2002, Anderson competed in the Ted Petty Invitational Tournament, but lost in the first round to Colt Cabana
- On February 26, 2003, Anderson made a dark match appearance for TNA. He was close to signing a TNA deal, but talks broke down
- On May 3, 2003, Anderson defeated Dino Bambino to win the MAW Heavyweight Title
- On May 25, 2003, Anderson defeated Chris Hero, Colt Cabana & Dino Bambino in a 4-Way Match to retain the MAW Heavyweight Title
- On June 14, 2003, Anderson defeated Adam Pearce to retain the MAW Heavyweight Title
- On November 3, 2003, Anderson defeated Austin Aries to retain the MAW Heavyweight Title
- on November 7, 2003, Anderson competed in the Ted Petty Invitational Tournament, but lost in the first round to Danny Daniels
- On July 16, 2004, Anderson defeated Silas Young & Colt Cabana in a 3-Way Match to win the NWA Midwest Heavyweight Title
- In February 2005, Anderson signed a WWE development deal
- On August 9, 2005, Anderson made his WWE debut, defeating Funaki on Velocity
- One week later, Anderson made another appearance on Velocity, having changed his ring name to Ken Kennedy
- On August 23, 2005, Kennedy made his full WWE debut, defeating Funaki on Smackdown. One week later, he earned a shock win over Booker T
- At No Mercy 2005, Kennedy defeated Hardcore Holly
- On November 8, 2005, Kennedy suffered the dubious honour of being Eddie Guerrero’s final opponent
- At The Great American Bash 2006, Kennedy defeated Batista by DQ
- On August 29, 2006, Kennedy defeated Finlay & Bobby Lashley in a Triple Threat Match to win the WWE United States Title
- At No Mercy 2006, Kennedy defeated The Undertaker by DQ
- On October 24, 2006, Kennedy defeated Kane in a No-DQ Match
- At Survivor Series 2006, Kennedy defeated The Undertaker in a First Blood Match
- At No Way Out 2007, Kennedy defeated ECW World Champion Bobby Lashley by DQ
- On February 27, 2007, Kennedy defeated Sabu in an Extreme Rules Match to qualify for Money In The Bank
- At WrestleMania 23, Kennedy defeated CM Punk, Edge, Finlay, Jeff Hardy, King Booker, Matt Hardy & Randy Orton to win the Money In The Bank Ladder Match
- On June 11, 2007, Kennedy was drafted to Raw
- At No Mercy 2007, Kennedy, Lance Cade & Trevor Murdoch defeated Jeff Hardy, Paul London & Brian Kendrick
- At Cyber Sunday 2007, Kennedy defeated Jeff Hardy
- On November 5, 2007, Kennedy was one of several WWE wrestlers to appear on Family Feud
- On February 18, 2008, Kennedy defeated Val Venis to qualify for the Money In The Bank Match
- On May 19, 2008, Kennedy defeated William Regal in a No-DQ Retirement Match
- On May 29, 2009, Anderson was released from his WWE contract
- On October 2, 2009, Anderson defeated Chuck Palumbo & Tiny Iron in a 3-Way Match to win the vacant NWE Heavyweight Title
- On December 4, 2009, Anderson defeated Shane Hills to win the ACW Heavyweight Title
- In January 2010, Anderson signed a one-year deal with TNA
- At Genesis 2010, Anderson made his TNA debut, defeating Abyss
- At Against All Odds 2010, Anderson reached the final of the 8 Card Stud Tournament, but lost to D’Angelo Dinero
- At Slammiversary 2010, Anderson & Jeff Hardy defeated Beer Money Inc (James Storm & Robert Roode)
- At No Surrender 2010, Anderson defeated D’Angelo Dinero
- In November 2010, Anderson made another appearance on Family Feud as part of a TNA special
- At Genesis 2011, Anderson defeated Jeff Hardy to win the TNA World Title, having earlier defeated Matt Morgan to earn the opportunity
- On January 31, 2011, Anderson defeated Jeff Hardy to retain the TNA World Title. He retained again against Matt Morgan 3 days later
- On May 3, 2011, Anderson won a 25-Man Battle Royal to earn a TNA World Title shot
- At Slammiversary 2011, Anderson defeated Sting to win the TNA World Title for a second time
- On August 25, 2011, Anderson defeated TNA World Champion Kurt Angle by DQ with Sting as special guest enforcer
- At Bound For Glory 2011, Anderson defeated Bully Ray in a Falls Count Anywhere Match
- At Turning Point 2011, Anderson & Abyss defeated Bully Ray & Scott Steiner
- At Victory Road 2012, Anderson & AJ Styles defeated Christopher Daniels & Kazarian
- At Lockdown 2012, Team Garett (AJ Styles, Austin Aries, Garett Bischoff, Mr Anderson & Rob Van Dam) defeated Team Eric (Bully Ray, Christopher Daniels, Eric Bischoff, Gunner & Kazarian) in a Lethal Lockdown Match, forcing Eric Bischoff to leave TNA
- At Sacrifice 2012, Anderson defeated Jeff Hardy
- At Slammiversary 2012, Anderson defeated Jeff Hardy & Rob Van Dam in a 3-Way Match

Post Category: TNA Talent Roster, Total Nonstop Action Wrestling

Tags: , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Evolution reforms

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Are you a WWE Network subscriber?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Scott Hall be inducted into the GERWECK.NET hall of fame?

Loading ... Loading ...