Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Julio Dinero



brianwall

Real name: Brian Wall
Height: 6’2″
Weight: 227 lbs.
Date of birth: April 14, 1972
Hometown: Washington, DC
Pro debut: 1993
Trained at: Baltimore Monster Factory
Finishing move: Jalapeño Popper

Biography

– On Janruary 24, 1997, Wall (wrestling as Julio Sanchez) defeated Freight Train Jones in Reading, PA for the PCW (Pennsylvania Championship Wrestling) Heavyweight championship.
– On April 22, 1997, Sanchez became the first IPWA (Independent Professional Wrestling Alliance) Light Heavyweight champion.
– On November 13, 1997, Sanchez and Jimmy Cicero defeated Joey Matthews and Christian York for the MEWF Tag Team titles.
– Sanchez won his second IPWA Light Heavyweight championship from Steve Corino on December 11, 1997.
– Sanchez captured his thrid IPWA Light Heavyweight title from York on August 22, 1998 in Chincoteague, VA.
– On September 20, 1998, Sanchez and Cicero downed The Headbangers for the MCW (Maryland Championship Wrestling) Tag Team title.
– On Janurary 23, 1999, Sanchez downed IPWA Light Heavyweight champion Matthews and York for the belt in Woodbridge, VA.
– Sanchez and Glen Osbourne downed Samu and L.A. Smooth on August 26, 1999 for the ISPW (Independent Superstars of Professional Wrestling) Tag Team title.
– Sanchez defeated Don Montoya for the SCW (Steel City Wrestling) Television Championship in Elizabeth, PA on October 23, 1999.
– Wall worked in WCW as Sanchez, and then worked in the WWF as Julio Fantastico on some Sunday Night Heat and Jakked shows.
– In the WWF, Wall had further training with Dory Funk Jr. and Tom Pritchard.
– In ECW, Wall debuted as Julio Dinero and joined E.Z. Money, Chris Hamerick, and Elektra to form Hot Commodity.
– On September 7, 2002, Dinero was awarded the NEPW (New Era Pro Wrestling) Triple Crown Heavyweight title in Painesville, OH.
– On November 30, 2002, Dinero defeated the Crimson Dragon (Hamerick) for his second NEPW Triple Crown Heavyweight title in Norwalk, OH.
– Dinero defeated Chris Chetti on March 8, 2003 at an XPW show in Pittsburgh, PA.
– On April 13, 2003, Dinero joined the Raven’s new Flock with Alexis Laree on an NWA-TNA pay per view. Later that night Dinero and Laree downed Jeff Jarrett in a “clockwork orange house of pain” match.
– On March 14, 2003, Dinero downed Tony Blaze, Mark Gore, Dave Donovan, Wicked, Thunderbolt, Mo’ Sexy, and Eddie Edwards for the ACW (Assault Championship Wrestling) Dave Vicious Memorial Cup.

Post Category: Active, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags:

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

Should Alberto Del Rio sign with TNA?

Loading ... Loading ...

2014 GERWECK.NET Year End Awards: Worst PPV of the year?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should "Mean" Gene Okerlund be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...