Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Johnny Swinger



Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Joseph Dorgan
Height: 5’10”
Weight: 230 lbs.
Date of birth: July 3, 1975
Hometown: Buffalo, NY
Pro debut: 1993
Trained by: Ron Hutchinson
Finishing move: Swing Thing

Biography

– In ECW, Swinger tagged with Simon Diamond. In late 2000, Dawn Marie became their valet.
– At the 2000 November to Remember PPV, Swinger and Diamond downed Christian York and Joey Matthews.
– At the 2000 Massacre on 34th Street, Swinger and Diamond defeated York and Matthews once again.
– In BCW (Border City Wrestling), Swinger was the leader of The Syndicate with Arrogant Otis Apollo, Cyrus, and Terry Taylor.
– Swinger and Apollo defeated Geza Kalman Jr. and Dyson Pryce for the BCW CAN-AM Tag Team title on March 7, 2001 in Oldcastle, Ontario.
– On November 27, 2001, Swinger won a gauntlet over Simon Diamond, Little Guido, Larry Destiny, Scott D’Amore, Steve Corino, and C.W. Anderson to claim the BCW CAN-AM Heavyweight title in Oldcastle, Ontario.
– On January 15, 2003, Swinger was awarded his second BCW CAN-AM Heavyweight title, when the Brooklyn Brawler was stripped of the title.
– Swinger and Diamond defeated America’s Most Wanted (Chris Harris and James Storm) on August 27, 2003 to capture the NWA World Tag Team title.
– On September 12, 2003, Swinger and Diamond defeated the Black Hearts (Vampire Warrior and Dave Johnson) in Ft. Lauderdale, FL for the Maximum Pro Wrestling Tag Team title.
– In early 2005, Swinger requested his TNA release and it was granted.
– In February 2005, Swinger signed a WWE contract. In July 2005, Swinger’s ring was changed to Johnny Parisi.
– By his request, Swinger was released by WWE on June 23, 2006.
– On November 15, 2006, Swinger defeated Chris Stevens to win the GCW Heavyweight Title.
– On January 17, 2006, Swinger defeated David Young to retain the GCW Heavyweight Title
– A week later, Swinger defeated Raven to retain the GCW Heavyweight Title.
– On September 17, 2007, Swinger returned to WWE, losing to Ron Simmons.
– On October 14, 2007, Swinger wrestled a TNA dark match, teaming with Joey Matthews in a loss to Alex Shelley & Chris Sabin.
– On January 31, 2008, Swinger defeated Bull Buchanan & David Young in a 3-Way Match to retain the GCW Heavyweight Title.
– On March 6, 2008, Swinger defeated Disco Inferno to retain the GCW Heavyweight Title.
– On March 20, 2008, Swinger defeated Sonny Siaki to retain the GCW Heavyweight Title.
– On May 1, 2008, Swinger defeated David Young to retain the GCW Heavyweight Title.
– On May 29, 2008, Swinger defeated Sonny Siaki, Bull Buchanan & David Young in an Elimination Match to retain the GCW Heavyweight Title.
– On June 5, 2008, Swinger defeated Micah Taylor to retain the GCW Heavyweight Title.
– On September 24, 2009, Swinger defeated Jimmy Rave to regain the GCW Heavyweight Title, but would lose it back to Rave a month later.
– On July 29, 2010, Swinger defeated Micah Taylor & Scott Steele in a Triple Threat Match to regain the GCW Heavyweight Title.
– At Hardcore Justice ’10, Swinger returned to TNA, teaming with Simon Diamond & Kid Kash in a loss to The FBI (Guido Maritato, Tony Luke & Tracy Smothers).
– On September 30, 2010, Swinger defeated Micah Taylor to retain the GCW Heavyweight Title.
– On November 6, 2010, Swinger defeated Antonio Garza to retain the PWA Heritage Title.
– On June 11, 2011, Swinger defeated The Ultimate Dragon to win the PWA Cruiserweight Title.
– On June 25, 2011, Swinger defeated Antonio Garza to retain the PWA Cruiserweight Title.
– On August 5, 2011, Swinger defeated UIW United States Champion Rob Adonis by DQ.
– On August 20, 2011, Swinger defeated The Ultimate Dragon to retain the PWA Cruiserweight Title.
– 4 days later, Swinger defeated Johnny Rage to retain the PWA Cruiserweight Title.
– On September 10, 2011, Swinger defeated The Ultimate Dragon to retain the PWA Cruiserweight Title.
– On October 8, 2011, Swinger defeated Bill the Butcher & The Congolese Nightmare to retain the PWA Cruiserweight Title.
– In March 2013, Swinger returned to TNA for two more One Night Only specials.
– On August 17, 2013, Swinger & Rick Michaels defeated The Exotic Ones (Simon Sermon & Tommy Too Much) to win the PWA Tag Team Titles.
– On September 21, 2013, Swinger & Michaels fought Tommy Too Much & Jean-Pierre Royere to a no-contest to retain the PWA Tag Team Titles.
– On October 18, 2014, Swinger defeated Tommy Too Much to win the PWA Heritage Title.
– On November 8, 2014, Swinger defeated Tyson Dean to win the NWA Georgia Title.

Post Category: Active, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags: , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Loading ... Loading ...
Loading ... Loading ...

Should Molly Holly be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...