Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

The Honky Tonk Man



photo credit: gallery1988.com

photo credit: gallery1988.com

Real name: Ron Wayne Farris
Height: 6’1″
Weight: 256 lbs.
Date of birth: January 25, 1953
Hometown: Memphis, TN
Pro debut: 1977
Trained by: Herb Welch
Finishing move: Swinging Neckbreaker

Biography

– On June 15, 1979, The Blond Bombers (Wayne Farris & Larry Latham) defeated Bill Dundee & Jerry Lawler to win the AWA Southern Tag Team Titles. The pair would hold the titles twice more before the end of the year
– On December 15, 1979, The Blond Bombers defeated George Gulas & Ken Lucas to win the NWA Mid-America Tag Team Titles
– On February 16, 1980, The Blond Bombers defeated The Jet Set (George Gulas & Bobby Eaton) to regain the NWA Mid-America Tag Team Titles. The pair would win the belts once more in the summer
– On December 20, 1980, Farris (as Danny Condrey) defeated Chief Jay Strongbow to win the WWC Caribbean Heavyweight Title
– On March 7, 1981, Wayne Farris & Tojo Yamamoto defeated Bill Dundee in a Handicap Match (Dundee’s partner Tommy Rich could not compete through injury) to win the AWA Southern Tag Team Titles
– On May 25, 1981, Farris & Kevin Sullivan defeated Bill Dundee & Dream Machine to win the AWA Southern Tag Team Titles
– On September 11, 1982, Wayne Farris defeated Austin Idol to win the NWA Alabama Heavyweight Title
– In December 1982, Farris defeated Robert Gibson to win the NWA Southeastern United States Junior Heavyweight Title
– In November 1983, Devastation Inc (Farris & Ron Starr) defeated Brad & Scott Armstrong to win the NWA Southeastern Tag Team Titles
– On February 7, 1984, Farris won a tournament to win the vacant NWA Southeastern Heavyweight Title
– On October 25, 1985, Devastation Inc defeated Kerry Brown & Hubert Gallant in the final of a tournament to win the Stampede International Tag Team Titles
– On February 21, 1986, Devastation Inc defeated Leo Burke & Ron Ritchie to regain the Stampede International Tag Team Titles
– On March 31, 1986, ‘Honky Tonk’ Wayne Farris & The Cuban Assassin defeated Chris Benoit & Ben Bassarab to win the Stampede International Tag Team Titles
– On June 20, 1986, Farris defeated Bad News Allen to win the Stampede North American Heavyweight Title
– On September 28, 1986, The Honky Tonk Man debuted in the WWF, defeating Terry Gibbs
– At WrestleMania III, The Honky Tonk Man defeated Jake Roberts
– On June 2, 1987, The Honky Tonk Man defeated Ricky Steamboat to win the WWF Intercontinental Title. He would hold the belt for 454 days
– At the very first Survivor Series, The Honky Tonk Man competed in the opening match, and was the last man eliminated from his team
– At SummerSlam 1988, The Ultimate Warrior defeated The Honky Tonk Man to bring his record-breaking Intercontinental Title reign to an end
– At Survivor Series 1990, The Million Dollar Team (Ted DiBiase, The Undertaker, The Honky Tonk Man & Greg Valentine) defeated The Dream Team (Dusty Rhodes, Bret Hart, Jim Neidhart & Koko B Ware)
– In January 1991, Farris left the WWF
– In 1994, Farris began appearing in WCW as The Honky Tonk Man, but was fired that same year (a firing that Eric Bischoff has described as ‘his favourite’)
– In 1997, The Honky Tonk Man returned to the WWF, managing Billy Gunn in his Rockabilly gimmick
– At Royal Rumble 1998, The Honky Tonk Man competed in the Royal Rumble Match, won by Steve Austin. He left the WWF again shortly afterwards
– At Royal Rumble 2001, The Honky Tonk man again competed in the Rumble Match, but was quickly eliminated by Kane
– On October 2, 1999, The Honky Tonk Man defeated Bob Starr to win the MEWF Heavyweight Title
– On August 26, 2000, The Honky Tonk Man defeated Frank Murdoch to win the APW Universal Heavyweight Title
– At Cyber Sunday 2008, The Honky Tonk Man was chosen by the fans to be Santino Marella’s opponent for the Intercontinental Title. He won the match by DQ
– On April 4, 2009, The Honky Tonk Man inducted Koko B Ware to the WWE Hall of Fame
– On September 11, 2009, The Honky Tonk Man defeated Ryan Von Kool (subbing for the injured Jason Styles) to win the BTW Heavyweight Title


Post Category: Active, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags: , , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Grade WWE's Night of Champions PPV

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Best match at Night of Champions?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should the Hardy Boyz be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...