Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Johnny Kashmere



johnnykashmere

Real name: John Kashmere
Height: 6’0″
Weight: 192 lbs.
Date of birth: November 6, 1978
From: Burlington, NJ
Pro debut: 1998
Trained by: The Pitbulls
Finishing move: Cradle Breaker

Biography

– Kashmere and Trent Acid (The Backseat Boyz) defeated Men’s Teioh and Jun Kasai in Yokohama, Japan on August 19, 2001.
– On November 11, 1999 in Wilmington, DE, the Backseat Boyz captured the ECWA (East Coast Wrestling Association) Tag Team title by defeating Mark Schrader and Thunder.
– Kashmere teamed with Robby Mirano to capture the CZW Tag Team title on February 5, 2000 in Sewell, NJ by Midknight and Diablos Macabre.
– The Backseat Boyz regained the CZW Tag Team title June 10, 2000 in Sewell, NJ when Kashmere defeated Russ Haas.
– The Backseat Boyz (Kashmere and Acid) defeated Ric Blade and Nicky Benz to become the first PCW Tag Team champions on March 3, 2001 in Stanhope, NJ.
– On August 19, 2001 in Yokohama, Japan, the Backseat Boyz defeated Men’s Teioh and Jun Kasai to capture the CZW Tag Team title.
– On November 15, 2001, Kashmere beat Dylan Knight for the PWF Universal Heavyweight title in Pottstown, PA.
– The Backseat Boyz claimed the vacant ACW Tag Team title in New Britain, CT on November 3, 2002.
– On November 10, 2001, the Backseat Boyz retained the CZW tag title by defeating Nick Gage and Nate Hatred and Mark Briscoe and Red in Sewell, NJ.
– The Backseat Boyz defeated Mondo and Ric Blade in a “Tables, Ladders and Chairs” match on December 14, 2002 in Philadelphia, PA.
– On February 8, 2003, the Backseat Boyz once again became the CZW World Tag Team champions by defeating Greg Matthews and Derek Frazier.
– On September 20, 2003, The Backseat Boyz defeated Special K for the vacant Ring of Honor Tag Team title in Philadelphia.
– On November 1, 2003, Kashmere and Acid defeated The SATs (Jose and Joel Maximo), Carnage Crew, Special K, and Teddy Hart and Jack Evans in a “Tag Team Scramble Cage” match.
– On February 3, 2004, Kashmere officially left CZW.
– On July 16, 2005, The Backseat Boyz defeated Jack Evans (partner Teddy Hart no-showed) to win the JAPW Tag Team Titles.
– On September 10, 2005, The Backseat Boyz defeated The SAT (Jose & Joel Maximo) to retain the JAPW Tag Team Titles.
– On September 24, 2005, The Backseat Boyz defeated All Money Is Legal (K-Murda & K-Pusha) and The Outcast Killaz (Oman Tortuga & Diablo Santiago) in an Elimination Match to win the vacant UXW Tag Team Titles.

Post Category: Inactive, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags:

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Loading ... Loading ...
Loading ... Loading ...

Should Molly Holly be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...