Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Joey Mercury



joey mercury

Real name: Adam Birch
Height: 5’10”
Weight: 191 lbs.
Date of birth: July 18, 1979
Hometown: Fairfax, VA
Pro debut: October 12, 1996
Trained by: Jimmy Cicero
Finishing move: Snap Shot

Biography

– Matthews and Christian York won a three way dance on October 23, 1997 to win the MEWF (Mid-Eastern Wrestling Federation) Tag Team title.
– On November 22, 1997, Matthews defeated The Intruder for the vacant SCW (Southern Championship Wrestling) vacant Junior Heavyweight title.
– On May 1, 1998, Matthews defeated Kid Dynamo in Sanford, NC for the OMEGA (Organization of Modern Extreme Grappling Arts) Light Heavyweight title.
– Matthews beat York to regain the SCW Junior Heavyweight title in Wendell, NC on May 8, 1998.
– On December 20, 1998, Matthews and York defeated the Blue Meanie and Julio Sanchez for the SCW (Steel City Wrestling) Tag Team title.
– Matthews defeated York on January 9, 1999 in Chincoteague Island, VA for the IPWA (Independent Professional Wrestling Alliance) Light Heavyweight title.
– On January 29, 1999, Matthews downed York to regain the OMEGA Light Heavyweight title in Wendell, NC.
– On May 21, 1999, Matthews defeated York in Wheaton, MD for the MCW (Maryland Championship Wrestling) Cruiserweight title.
– Matthews and York were recognized as the first Tag Team champions for Atlantic Terror Championship Wrestling (ACTW) on January 15, 2000.
– Matthews and York defeated Earl the Pearl and Rich Myers on May 17, 2000 for the MCW Tag Team title.
– On February 3, 2001, Matthews and York defeated Rick Michaels and David Young in Nashville, TN for the NWA World Tag Team title.
– Matthews and York again defeated Earl the Pearl and Myers on November 3, 2001 in Paw Paw, WV to regain the MCW Tag Team title.
– On December 1, 2001, Matthews and York defeated Ray Storm and Mark Anthony for the VCW (Virginia Championship Wrestling) Tag Team title.
– Matthews beat Romeo Valentino on January 29, 2003 in Glen Burnie, MD for the MCW Rage Television title.
– Later in 2003, Matthews joined Ohio Valley Wrestling despite no being signed to a WWE developmental deal.
– On February 21, 2004 in Philadelphia, PA, Matthews defeated Jerry Lynn and Sabu in a “three way” match.
– On April 17, 2004 in Philadelphia, Matthews pinned Raven to capture the 3PW title.
– In February 2005, Matthews signed a WWE developmental deal.
– On the April 14, 2005 episode of “Smackdown,” Mercury (Matthews), Johnny Nitro and Melina debuted during Carlito Caribbean Cool’s new interview segment.
– Mercury and Nitro defeated Rey Mysterio Jr. and Eddy Guerrero for the WWE Tag Team title at the April 18, 2005 “Smackdown” tapings in New York, NY.
– At Judgment Day ’05, MNM defeated Charlie Haas and Hardcore Holly to retain the WWE Tag Team title.
– At the October 25, 2005 Smackdown tapings, MNM beat Animal and Heidenreich, Mexicools, and William Regal and Paul Burchill to regain the WWE Tag Team title.
– MNM defeated the Mexicools (Psicosis and Super Crazy) at Armageddon ’05.
– At the December 27, 2005 Smackdown tapings in Uncasville, CT, MNM defeated Batista and Rey Mysterio to regain the WWE Tag Team title.
– WWE released Mercury on March 26, 2007.
– Following his WWE release, Birch returned to the indies to compete as Joey Matthews.
– On July 8, 2007, Matthews defeated Adam Flash to win the MCW Heavyweight Title.
– On September 9, 2007, Matthews defeated Flash in a rematch to retain the MCW Heavyweight Title.
– One week later, Matthews fought PWU Champion 2 Cold Scorpio to a no-contest.
– At Bound For Glory ’07, Matthews wrestled a dark match, teaming with Johnny Swinger in a loss to Chris Sabin & Alex Shelley.
– On November 4, 2007, Matthews defeated The Bruiser to retain the MCW Heavyweight Title.
– On March 12, 2008, Matthews defeated Jamin Olivencia to win the OVW Television Title.
– One week later, Matthews defeated Sweet Stevie to retain the OVW Television Title.
– On April 9, 2008, Matthews defeated Jamin Olivencia by DQ to retain the OVW Television Title.
– In the summer of 2008, Birch began winding down his active ring career and started working as a trainer for OVW.
– In September 2008, Birch announced his in-ring retirement due to injury.
– In early 2010, Birch broke his retirement by re-signing with WWE.
– At Extreme Rules ’10, Birch re-debuted with WWE, albeit under a mask, by attacking Rey Mysterio as part of CM Punk’s Straight Edge Society.
– On July 23, 2010, Birch was unmasked by The Big Show and returned to using his Joey Mercury name, though would soon be renamed to Joseph Mercury.
– In September 2010, Birch suffered a torn pectoral muscle and was forced to undergo surgery. During his rehabilitation, Birch began working as a trainer for WWE developmental, a position which he holds to this day.
– In September 2014, Mercury returned to WWE television, aligning himself with The Authority and serving as a bodyguard for Seth Rollins. He and fellow bodyguard Jamie Noble would become known as J&J Security.
– On November 24, 2014, Mercury wrestled his first match in 4 years, teaming with Rollins & Jamie Noble in a Handicap loss to Dolph Ziggler & John Cena.

Post Category: NXT, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Greatest Female Wrestler tournament - Final Four

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Is Wrestlemania 31 the best WrestleMania of all time?

Loading ... Loading ...

Grade Wrestlemanai 31

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...