Pro Wrestling Since 1997


Henry Godwinn

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Mark Canterbury
Height: 6’4″
Weight: 297 lbs.
Date of birth: March 16, 1964
From: West Virginia
Pro debut: 1989
Trained by: George South
Finishing move: Slop Drop


– In 1992, Canterbury signed with WCW, adopting the persona of ‘Shanghai Pierce’ to form a tag team with Dennis ‘Tex Slazenger’ Knight
– At BattleBowl ’93, Pierce & Rick Rude defeated Marcus Alexander Bagwell & Tex Slazenger
– In November 1994, Canterbury signed for WWF and was repackaged as an Arkansan pig farmer ‘Henry O Godwinn’
– On November 29, 1994, Godwinn made his WWF debut, defeating John Paul
– At Survivor Series ’95, The Dark Side (The Undertaker, Fatu, Henry Godwinn & Savio Vega) defeated The Royals (Jerry Lawler, King Mabel, Hunter Hearst Helmsley & Isaac Yankem DDS)
– In early 1996, Canterbury reunited with Knight to form ‘The Godwinns’ tag team
– On May 19, 1996, The Godwinns (Henry & Phineas) defeated The Body Donnas (Skip & Zip) to win the WWF Tag Team Titles, but lost them a week later to The Smoking Gunns (Billy & Bart)
– At Survivor Series ’96, The Godwinns, Doug Furnas & Philip LaFon defeated Owen Hart, The British Bulldog, Marty Jannetty & Leif Cassidy
– On the Free For All show prior to In Your House 16, The Godwinns defeated The New Blackjacks (Bradshaw & Windham)
– At In Your House 18: Badd Blood, The Godwinns defeated The Headbangers (Mosh & Thrasher) to win the WWF Tag Team Titles, but lost them two days later to The Legion of Doom (Hawk & Animal)
– In late 1997, Canterbury suffered a cracked C7 vertebra. He was advised to take a minimum 4 months off, but returned after less than two
– At In Your House 20: No Way Out of Texas, The Godwinns defeated The Quebecers (Jacques & Pierre)
– In mid 1998, Canterbury and Knight dropped the Godwinn personae and became known as Southern Justice
– In June 1998, Canterbury entered the Brawl For All Tournament, but lost in the first round to Bradshaw
– In late 1998, Canterbury re-injured his neck and was forced into retirement
– In March 2006, Canterbury (under his Henry Godwinn persona) made a surprise return to action, defeating Chuckles The Clown at an OVW show
– In September 2006, Godwinn wrestled two WWE tryout matches, defeating Bull Buchanan and Eric Perez
– On September 15, 2006, Canterbury was officially signed to a WWE development deal and was assigned to Deep South Wrestling
– On May 19, 2007, it was reported that Canterbury had been released from his WWE deal
– On November 9, 2011, Canterbury suffered several serious injuries in a car accident. He recovered, but has largely stayed away from wrestling since

Post Category: Active, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags: ,

Leave a Reply



Should WWE drop the Survivor Series?

Loading ... Loading ...

Will you watch Impact Wrestling on Pop TV?

Loading ... Loading ...

Sheamus wins the WWE championship

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...