Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Gymini



Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Mike Shane
Height: 6’4″
Weight: 304 lbs.
Date Of birth: 1967?
From: Tampa, FL
Pro debut: 1998
Trained by: Dean Malenko
Finisher: H-Bomb

Real name: Todd Shane
Height: 6’5″
Weight: 304 lbs.
Date Of birth: 1967?
From: Tampa, FL
Pro debut: 1998
Trained by: Dean Malenko
Finishing move: H-Bomb

Biography

– The Shane Twins defeated Mike Marcello and Pepe Prado in a tournament final to win the IPW (Independent Pro Wrestling) Tag Team title in Crystal River, FL.
– The Shane Twins defeated Buck Quartermaine and Freedom Ryder on September 11, 1999 to regain the IPW Tag Team title.
– On April 21, 2001, the Shane Twins defeated Rod Steele and Mark Zout to claim their third IPW Tag Team title.
– On July 21, 2001 in Tampa, FL, the Shane Twins defeated the New Heavenly Bodies and the Market Crashers in a three-way match to win the vacant NWA Florida Tag Team title.
– The Shane Twins beat the Hit Squad on May 3, 2002 to claim the JAP (Jersey All Pro Wrestling) Tag Team title.
– The Shane Twins defeated Naphtali and Dagon Briggs to regain the NWA Florida Tag Team belts on May 25, 2002, in St. Petersburg, FL.
– On February 8, 2003, the Shane Twins defeated Scott Andrews and Mike Sullivan to claim their third NWA Florida Tag Team title, and regained the IPW Tag Team title in St. Petersburg.
– The Shane Twins beat the Road Warriors on Hokkaido, Japan on June 29, 2003 for the IPW Tag Team title.
– The Shane Twins defeated Ricky and Tommy Vandal in Pinallas Park, FL on August 16, 2003 to regain the NWA Florida Tag Team title.
– In TNA, the Shane Twins wrestled as the Johnsons, managed by Mortimer Plumtree.
– In January 2005, the Shane Twins signed a three year contract with WWE.
– The Shane Twins debuted on Smackdown television in early 2006 as Gymini.
– On January 18, 2007, WWE released the Shane Twins.


Post Category: Inactive, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags: , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

2014 GERWECK.NET Year End Awards: Worst PPV of the year?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Would you like to see Undertaker vs. Bray Wyatt at Wrestlemania 31?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should "Mean" Gene Okerlund be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...