Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Gangrel



davidheath

Real name: David Heath
Height: 6’0″
Weight: 240 lbs.
Date of birth: February 16, 1969
Born: Tampa, FL
Pro debut: 1988
Trained by: the Malenkos
Finishing move: Impaler

Biography

– In July 1988, Heath and Rusty Brooks won a tag team tournament to capture the IPWA Tag Team title in Davies, FL.
– Heath and Brooks defeated the Southern Express in June 1989 for the IPWA Tag Team title.
– On September 29, 1989, the Blackhearts (Heath and Tom Nash) defeated Kensuke Sasaki and Sumo Hara for the Stampede International Tag Team title. They were managed by Hugh Hart.
– The Blackhearts defeated Johnny Hot Body and Larry Winters for the TWA tag team title on September 21, 1991 in Philadelphia, PA.
– On July 18, 1993, Heath, as the Vampire Warrior, pinned Jeff Jarrett for the USWA Southern title in Memphis, TN.
– In Puerto Rico, Heath wrestled as the Vampire Warrior, El Vampiro, and Lestat the Vampire.
– Luna (Vachon) managed a team in the UWF called the Blackhearts, consisting of Apocalypse (Heath) and Destruction (Tom Nash).
– Heath also used the Apocalypse gimmick in Calgary and Japan.
– It was while in the UWF, Heath started seeing Luna on a personal level.
– Heath, as the Vampire Warrior, defeated Rocco Gibraltar in Perriene, FL on April 1, 1994 for the Atlantic Wrestling Council (AWC) title.
– On October 31, 1994, Heath married Luna Vachon.
– The Blackhearts won the NWA Florida Tag Team title in 1997, and vacated the straps the following year.
– In Florida, Heath wrestled as the Blackheart.
– Upon entering the WWF, Gangrel wanted to wear leather instead of the white shirt, but Vince McMahon nixed the idea.
– Gangrel suffered a shoulder injury at the 1998 Breakdown in a match against D-Lo Brown.
– Gangrel was in Christian’s corner at the 1999 Judgement Day when he beat Taka Michinoku for the WWF Light Heavyweight title.
– In December 1998, Gangrel pinned Al Snow at Capital Carnage.
– Gangrel, Edge, and Christian formed the Brood.
– The Brood used “blood bathes” to humiliate their opponents.
– The Brood eventually joined the Undertaker’s Ministry of Darkness group, but split away shortly afterwards.
– Doc Hendrix (Michael P.S. Hayes) conducted an interview with the Brood on “Smackdown” which resulted in the former Freebird receiving a blood bath.
– The blood bath led to a feud between the Brood and Hayes and the Hardy Boys, a young tag team Hayes managed.
– In a surprising turn of events, Gangrel turned on Edge and Christian during a six-man tag match during Sunday Night “Heat.”
– Gangrel aided Jeff Jarrett at the 1999 “Fully Loaded” to regain the Intercontinental title from Edge.
– Christian turned on Gangrel and rejoined his “brother” during the August 2, 1999 episode of “Raw.”
– At the 1999 Survivor Series, Gangrel, Mark Henry, Val Venis, and Steve Blackman defeated the team of Davey Boy Smith and the Mean Street Posse.
– Luna became Gangrel’s valet until she was fired from the company.
– In spring 2001, Gangrel worked shows for IWA Puerto Rico.
– In August 2001, the WWF released Gangrel from his contract.
– In October 2001, Gangrel embarked on a tour of Australia with such superstars as Jeff Jarrett, Jerry Lawler, and Bret Hart.
– At the October 26, 2001 World Wrestling All-Stars PPV taped in Sydney, Australia, Heath, wrestling as the Vampire Warrior, defeated Luna.
– On January 19, 2003, Gangrel defeated Simon Diamond for the Maxium Pro Wrestling (MPW) title in Livonia, MI.
– At the September 14, 2004 “Smackdown” taping, Gangrel returned to WWE with Viscera to attack The Undertaker.
– In mid 2006, Gangrel was resigned by WWE to be apart of the ECW brand, but never appeared on television. He was released on January 18, 2007.


Post Category: Active, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags: , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Is a Cesaro a future WWE champion?

Loading ... Loading ...

Which match would you prefer for Wrestlemania 31?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Christian be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...