Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Demolition



demolition

Real name: Bill Eadie
Height: 6’2″
Weight: 302 lbs.
Date of birth: 1947
From: Georgia
Pro debut: 1976
Trained by: Tony Newberry
Finishing move: Decapitation Elbow

Real name: Barry Darsow
Height: 6’2″
Weight: 292 lbs.
Date of birth: October 6, 1959
From: Minnesota
Pro debut: 1981
Trained by: Eddie Sharkey
Finishing move: Barely Legal (WCW)

Biography

– In December 1977, the Masked Superstar (Eadie) won the 4th Annual World League.
– On January 6, 1979, the Masked Superstar defeated Mr. Wrestling II in Augusta, GA to capture the NWA Georgia Heavyweight title.
– The Masked Superstar defeated Wahoo McDaniel on July 30, 1979 to regain the Georgia title.
– On December 7, 1979, the Masked Superstar defeated Tommy Rich in Atlanta, GA to recapture the Georgia title.
– The Masked Superstar won a tournament on March 22, 1980 for the Mid Atlantic Television title.
– On March 26, 1980, the Masked Superstars (Eadie and John Studd) defeated Ricky Steamboat and Dino Bravo for the NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Team title.
– The Masked Superstar defeated Rich on August 29, 1981 for his fourth Georgia Heavyweight title. He unified the Georgia and NWA National Heavyweight titles.
– On November 25, 1981, the Masked Superstar defeated Rich for the NWA National Heavyweight title.
– The Masked Superstar and the Super Destroyer (Scott Irwin) defeated Bob and Brad Armstrong on January 22, 1982 for the NWA National Tag Team title.
– On July 4, 1982, the Masked Superstar defeated Mr. Wrestling II at the Omni in Atlanta, GA.
– The Masked Superstar defeated Paul Orndorff on October 17, 1982 to regain the NWA National title.
– Krusher Kruschev (Darsow) defeated Terry Taylor in the finals of a tournament on May 2, 1984 in Shreveport, LA for the Mid-South Television title.
– At Superclash I on September 28, 1985, NWA World Six Man Tag Team champions Kruschev, Ivan and Nikita Koloff defeated Crusher, Dick the Bruiser, and Baron Von Raschke.
– At Starrcade ’85 in Greensboro, NC, Kruschev defeated Sam Houston to capture the NWA Mid-Atlantic title.
– On July 22, 1986, the Masked Superstar defeated Lex Luger in Tampa, FL for the Southern (Florida version) Heavyweight title.
– Kruschev and Ivan Koloff defeated the Kansas Jayhawks (Dutch Mantel and Bobby Jaggers) on September 28, 1986 for the United States Tag Team title.
– Demolition entered the WWF, and gained the managerial services of Mr. Fuji after dropping Johnny Valentine.
– On November 16, 1987 in E. Rutherford, NJ, Demolition Ax defeated Ken Patera.
– At Wrestlemania IV in Atlantic City, NJ, Demolition (Ax and Smash) defeated Strike Force (Rick Martel and Tito Santana) for the WWF World Tag Team title.
– Demolition successfully defended the WWF Tag Team title against the British Bulldogs at Wrestlefest ’88 in Milwaukee, WI.
– At Summerslam ’88, Demolition defeated the Hart Foundation to retain the WWF Tag Team title.
– Demolition defeated the Powers of Pain and Mr. Fuji in a “handicap” match at Wrestlemania V, following a fall out with their former manager.
– At Summerslam ’89, Demolition and Hacksaw Jim Duggan defeated the Twin Towers and Andre the Giant.
– On October 2, 1989 in Wheeling, WV, Demolition defeated the Brain Busters (Tully Blanchard and Arn Anderson) to regain the WWF Tag Team title.
– Demolition captured the WWF Tag Team title for a third time at Wrestlemania VI in Toronto, Ontario by defeating the Collosal Connection (Andre the Giant and Haku).
– Brian Adams joined Demolition as Crush, a third member to hide the health problems Eadie was experiencing.
– On December 13, 1990, Demolition Ax pinned Masa Saito in Tokyo, Japan.
– In early 1991, the WWF released Eadie.
– Smash and Crush beat Shunji Takano and Shinichi Nakano on March 30, 1991 at Tokyo’s Egg Dome.
– At WWF’s Tuesday in Texas PPV on December 3, 1991, Repo Man and Ted DiBiase defeated Virgil and Tito Santana.
– After the Demolition gimmick was dropped, Darsow became the Repo Man. When his WWF tenure ended, Darsow was changed into the Blacktop Bully in WCW.
– At Superbrawl V, the Blacktop Bully (managed by Col. Parker) defeated Dustin Rhodes.

Post Category: Active, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags: , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

2014 GERWECK.NET Year End Awards: TV Show of the year

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Alberto Del Rio sign with TNA?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should "Mean" Gene Okerlund be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...