Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

David Young



Photo credit: tnawrestling.com

Photo credit: tnawrestling.com

Real name: David Santo
Height: 5’11”
Weight: 238 lbs.
Date of birth: August 25, 1972
Hometown: Atlanta, GA
Pro debut: August 23, 1989
Trained by: Larry Santo
Finishing move: Spinebuster

Biography

– David and Shane Young beat Bart Sawyer and Terry Lawler in Loganville, GA for the vacant NWA Georgia Tag Team title on August 19, 1999.
– On October 30, 1999, Bad Attitude (Young and Rick Michaels) defeated Boogaloo Crew (Scotty Wren and J.C. Dazz) for the NCW (National Championship Wrestling) Tag Team title.
– Bad Attitude defeated the Underdogs (Mark E. Mark and Big Eddie Cool) on January 8, 2000 for the NWA Wildside Tag Team title.
– Bad Attitude regained the NWA Wildside Tag Team title on June 17, 2000 from the Rock ‘n’ Roll Express.
– On August 15, 2000, Bad Attitude defeated Curtis Thompson and Jeff Justice (subbing for Drake Dawson) in Tampa, FL for the NWA World Tag Team title.
– Bad Attitude defeated Bad Street Boys (Joey Matthews and Christian York) on February 17, 2001 to regain the NWA World Tag Team title.
– On March 23, 2001, Bad Attitude defeated Dan Factor and David Flair in Toccoa, GA for the NWA World Tag Team title.
– On March 23, 2002, Young defeated A.J. Styles and Rick Michaels in a three way elimination match to win the NWA Wildside title in Cornelia, GA.
– On August 3, 2002, Young defeated John Phoenix to recapture the NWA Wildside title.
– Young and Jerry Lynn defeated Damien and Halloween on the March 12, 2003 NWA TNA PPV.
– On July 27, 2004 in Columbus, GA, Young and Sonny Siaki defeated Jason Cross and John Bogey to claim the vacant GCW (Georgia Championship Wrestling) Tag Team title.
– The Diamond in the Rough (Young, Simon Diamond and Elix Skipper) defeated Sharkboy, Sonny Siaki, and Apolo at Bound for Glory. – Young defeated Eric Watts to win the Great Championship Wrestling heavyweight title on December 10, 2005 in Columbus, GA.
– TNA released Young in February 2007.
– On January 10, 2007, Young defeated GCW Heavyweight Champion Johnny Swinger by DQ.
– On February 10, 2011, The Diamonds In The Rough (Young & Sigmon) defeated Beau James & Tony Givens to win the NWA Smoky Mountain Tag Team Titles.
– On March 3, 2011, The Diamonds In The Rough defeated The T-Rex Express (Troy Buchanan & Rex Atkins) to retain the NWA Smoky Mountain Tag Team Title.s

Post Category: TNA Alumni

Tags: ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Greatest Female Wrestler tournament - West regional finals

Loading ... Loading ...

Greatest Female Wrestler tournament - Round 3 (North bracket)

Loading ... Loading ...

Greatest Female Wrestler tournament - Round 3 (South bracket)

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...