Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Colin Delaney



Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Colin Matthew Delaney
Height: 5’9″
Weight: 168 lbs.
Date of birth: September 7, 1986
From: Rochester, NY
Pro debut: 2003
Trained by: NWA Upstate
Finishing move: Schoolboy

Biography

– While training at NWA Upstate, Delaney worked as an announcer with Roc City Wrestling
– In 2004, Delaney debuted in NWA Upstate as ‘Colin Olsen’
– On November 13, 2004, The Olsen Twins (Colin & Jimmy) defeated The Ring Crew Express (Kevin Dunn & Mean Marcos) to win the NWA Upstate Tag Team Titles
– On December 18, 2004, The Olsen Twins defeated Cheech & Cloudy, The Dungeon Dudes (Chuck Deep & Nick Neighborhood) and The Osawa Syndicate (JT Playa & Zachary Springate III) to retain the NWA Upstate Tag Team Titles
– On February 5, 2005, The Olsen Twins defeated The Dungeon Dudes to retain the NWA Upstate Tag Team Titles
– On April 9, 2005, The Olsen Twins defeated Cheech & Cloudy to retain the NWA Upstate Tag Team Titles
– On May 19, 2007, Olsen defeated Will Christianson & Damien Alexander in a 3-Way Match to win the NWA Empire Lord of the Dance Title
– On December 8, 2007, Olsen defeated Will Christianson & Jimmy Olsen in a 3-Way Match to retain the NWA Empire Lord of the Dance Title
– On December 18, 2007, Delaney (under his real name) began appearing as a jobber on WWE-ECW
– On February 24, 2008, Delaney officially signed with the WWE
– In March 2008, Delaney began teaming with Tommy Dreamer
– On August 15, 2008, Delaney was released by WWE
– On October 4, 2008, Delaney & Mean Marcos defeated Cloudy & Hellcat to win the NWA Empire Tag Team Titles
– On December 6, 2008, Delaney defeated Jonny Puma to win the NWA Empire Heavyweight Title
– On August 22, 2010, The Olsen Twins defeated The American Wolves (Davey Richards & Eddie Edwards) to win the 2CW Tag Team Titles
– On October 9, 2010, The Olsen Twins defeated Incoherence (Delirious & Hallowicked) to retain the 2CW Tag Team Titles
– On November 19, 2010, The Olsen Twins defeated The Super Smash Brothers (Player Uno & Player Dos) to retain the 2CW Tag Team Titles
– On December 17, 2010, The Olsen Twins defeated Aeroform (Louis Lydon & Flip Kendrick) and Irish Airborne (Dave & Jake Crist) to win the AIW Tag Team Titles
– On February 18, 2011, The Olsen Twins defeated The Best Available (Aaron Arbo & Bruce Maxwell) to retain the 2CW Tag Team Titles
– On March 25, 2011, The Olsen Twins defeated The American Wolves (Davey Richards & Eddie Edwards) to retain the 2CW Tag Team Titles
– On May 20, 2011, The Olsen Twins defeated Dalton Castle & Joey The Snake to retain the AIW Tag Team Titles
– The next day, The Olsen Twins defeated Dalton Castle & K Fernandez to retain the AIW Tag Team Titles
– On June 5, 2011, The Olsen Twins defeated 3.0 (Scott Parker & Shane Matthews) to retain the 2CW Tag Team Titles
– On July 15, 2011, The Olsen Twins defeated The Super Smash Brothers (Player Uno & Player Dos) to retain the 2CW Tag Team Titles
– On September 16, 2011, The Olsen Twins defeated Steve McKenzie & Loca Vida in a No Count Outs Match to retain the 2CW Tag Team Titles
– The next day, The Olsen Twins defeated First Class (Kevin Graham & Mike Van Slyke) to retain the 2CW Tag Team Titles
– On November 11, 2011, The Olsen Twins defeated Brian Kendrick & Paul London to retain the 2CW Tag Team Titles
– On March 9, 2013, Delaney & Keith Haught defeated The Founding Fathers (Jimmy Vegas & Dennis Gregory) to win the IWC Tag Team Titles
– On April 14, 2013, Delaney & Haught defeated The Gambino Brothers (Marshall & Mickey) and Blue Collar Slaughterhouse (Bronco McBride & Matt Sagaris) to retain the IWC Tag Team Titles
– On May 5, 2013, Delaney made his ROH debut, losing to Mark Briscoe
– On June 30, 2013, Delaney defeated Eric Ryan to win the AIW Absolute Title, but immediately lost it to Ethan Page

Post Category: Active, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags: ,

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

Should William Regal be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...
Loading ... Loading ...
Loading ... Loading ...