Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Chuck Palumbo



Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Charles Palumbo
Height: 6’5″
Weight: 280 lbs.
Date of birth: June 15, 1971
Hometown: Providence, RI
Pro debut: 2000
Trained at: WCW Power Plant
Finishing move: Superkick

Audio: Palumbo plugs GERWECK.NET

Biography

- Upon entering WCW, Palumbo was billed as the “Main Event.”
- Palumbo formed a tag team with Shawn Stasiak dubbed “The Perfect Event.”
- The Perfect Event captured the WCW World Tag Team title on May 30, 2000 from Kronic (Bryan Adams and Brian Clark) in Nampa, ID.
- On August 21, 2000, Palumbo briefly held the WCW title.
- On the November 20, 2000 edition of “Nitro,” the Perfect Event defeated Alex Wright and Elix Skipper to regain the WCW World Tag Team title in August, GA.
- At the Mayhem ’00 PPV, the Perfect Event dropped the belts to the Insiders (Kevin Nash and Diamond Dallas Page). However, the videotape revealed that Stasiak was pinned when he wasn’t the legal man in the ring. WCW commissioner Ric Flair ordered that the titles returned to Stasiak and Palumbo.
- At the Sin PPV, Palumbo and Sean O’Haire defeated the Insiders for the WCW World Tag Team title in Indianapolis, IN.
- At Superbrawl Revenge in Nashville, TN, Palumbo and O’Haire defeated Stasiak and Mark Jindrak to retain the WCW World Tag Team title.
- Palumbo and O’Haire beat Totally Buff (Lex Luger and Buff Bagwell) at WCW’s Greed PPV in Jacksonville, FL.
- Palumbo and O’Haire defeated Mike Awesome and Lance Storm on the final “Nitro” on TNT in Panama City, FL.
- On the July 8, 2001 episode of MTV’s “Sunday Night Heat,” Palumbo and Stasiak successfully defended the WCW World Tag Team title against Stasiak and Chris Kanyon.
- Eight days later on “Raw,” Palumbo stunned WWF fans by pinning the APA’s Faarooq.
- On the August 2, 2001 edition of “Smackdown,” Palumbo and O’Haire beat the Hardy Boyz.
- On the October 25, 2001 episode of “Smackdown,” Palumbo was “fired” by Stephanie McMahon-Helmsley.
- Days later, Palumbo was introduced as Billy Gunn’s new tag team partner.
- On the Christmas Eve ’01 edition of “Raw,” Palumbo and Gunn upset the APA.
- Billy and Chuck did an angle on the January 13, 2001 episode of “Heat,” which resulted in the duo defeating Tajiri and The Hurricane the next night on “Raw.”
- Two weeks later on “Raw,” Palumbo, Gunn, and Jazz defeated the APA and Trish Stratus in a mixed gender match.
- At the “Smackdown” taping in Little Rock, AR on February 12, 2002, Billy and Chuck defeated the APA thanks to a loaded box of candy.
- One week later in Rockford, IL, Palumbo and Gunn defeated Tazz and Spike Dudley to capture the WWF World Tag Team title.
- On the February 25, 2002 edition of “Raw,” Billy and Chuck successfully defended the WWF World Tag Team title against the Hardy Boyz.
- On March 1, 2002, Billy and Chuck again defeated the Hardy Boyz to retain the WWF World Tag Team title, this time in Yokohama, Japan.
- At Wrestlemania X-8 in Toronto, Billy and Chuck defeated the Dudley Boyz, the Hardy Boyz, and the APA to retain the WWF World Tag Team title.
- On the March 21, 2002 episode of “Smackdown,” Billy and Chuck debuted their stylist “Rico.”
- Vince McMahon drafted Billy and Chuck to be apart of the WWF’s “Smackdown” brand.
- One week later on the same show, Billy and Chuck successfully defended the WWF World Tag Team title against the Dudley Boyz. As a result, the Bubba Ray and D-Von were forced to split up.
- At Backlash ’02, Billy and Chuck defeated Al Snow and Maven to retain the WWF World Tag Team title.
- On June 4, 2002, Billy and Chuck captured the WWE World Tag Team title from Rikishi and Rico Costantino at the “Smackdown” taping in Oklahoma City, OK.
- On the September 12, 2002 edition of “Smackdown,” Billy and Chuck’s “wedding ceremony” was interrupted by “Raw” GM Eric Bischoff (who was disguised as the old man officiating the event), Rosie and Jamal, and Rico, who turned against Billy and Chuck.
- In early 2003, Palumbo joined Nunzio and Johnny Stamboli in the formation of the new Full Blooded Italians.
- At Judgment Day ’03, Palumbo, Stamboli, and John Cena defeated Brian “Spanky” Kendrick, Chris Benoit, and Rhyno.
- On March 23, 2004, Palumbo and A-Train were traded to the “Raw” roster in exchange for Jackie Gayda and Rico.
- On November 3, 2004, WWE.COM reported that Palumbo had been released by WWE.
- In his All Japan debut, Palumbo defeated Ryuji Hijikata on January 2, 2005 in Tokyo.
- In March 2006, WWE resigned Palumbo.
- On June 25, 2008, Palumbo was moved from Smackdown to Raw in the Supplemental draft.
- On November 7, 2008, WWE released Palumbo.
- Palumbo joined a band called 3 Spoke Wheel.


Post Category: ROH Roster/Free Agents, WCW Alumni

Tags: , , , , ,

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

The Undertaker's streak ends at Wrestlemania 30

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Would you like to see The Rock vs. Brock Lesnar at Wrestlemania 31?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Scott Hall be inducted into the GERWECK.NET hall of fame?

Loading ... Loading ...