Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Bobby Eaton



bobby eaton

Real name: Robert Lee Eaton
Height: 6’0″
Weight: 233 lbs.
Date of birth: August 14, 1958
From: Huntsville, AL
Pro debut: May 1976
Trained by: Tojo Yamamoto
Finishing move: Alabama Jam

Bobby Eaton Interview

Biography

– Eaton and Lanny Poffo captured the NWA Mid-America Tag Team title on January 1978.
– On December 16, 1978, Eaton and George Gulas defeated Gypsy Joe and Tojo Yamamoto for the NWA Mid-America Tag Team title in Chattanooga, TN.
– In February 1979, Eaton and the Mexican Angel defeated Terry Gordy and Michael Hayes for the NWA Mid-America Tag Team title. In the same month, Eaton also captured the NWA Mid-America Heavyweight title.
– On September 8, 1979, Eaton and Gulas defeated Yamamoto and Great Togo for the NWA Mid-American Tag Team title.
– On October 24, 1979, Eaton beat Dutch Mantell in Nashville, TN to regain the NWA Mid-America title. Eaton captured a third NWA Mid-America title in December 1979, and a fourth in February 1980.
– Eaton and Gulas defeated Blond Bombers (Larry Latham and Wayne Farris – aka: the Honkeytonk Man) on January 27, 1980 for the NWA Mid-America title.
– In June 1980, Eaton and the Great Togo defeated Rocky Brewer and Gulas for the NWA Mid-American Tag Team title.
– On July 23, 1980, Eaton defeated Robert Gibson to regain the NWA Mid-America title. Eaton went on to capture the title five more times, taking the title from the likes of Sweet Brown Brown (Koko B. Ware) and Jacques Rougeau Jr.
– Eaton was awarded the CWA (Continental Wrestling Association) World Heavyweight title via forfeit from Austin Idol in October 20, 1980.
– Eaton and Sweet Brown Sugar defeated defeated Gibson and Stan Lane in a tournament final on March 14, 1982 in Louisville, KY to capture the NWA/AWA Southern Tag Team title.
– On April 5, 1982, Eaton and Sweet Brown Sugar beat Gibson and Steve Keirn in Memphis, TN.
– Eaton and Sweet Brown Sugar defeated Dream Machine and Jim Mitchell on August 16, 1982 for the Southern Tag Team title. In December 1982, Eaton and Duke Myers teamed up to capture the Southern Tag Team title.
– On February 28, 1983, Eaton defeated Sweet Brown Sugar in a “loser-leaves-town” match.
– On May 16, 1983, Eaton and Myers defeated the Fabulous Ones to regain the Southern Tag Team title.
– The Midnight Express (“Beautiful” Bobby Eaton and “Loverboy” Dennis Condrey) defeated Magnum T.A. and Mr. Wrestling II on March 13, 1984 in Lafayette, LA for the Mid-South Tag Team title.
– The Midnight beat Porkchop Cash and Bill Dundee to retain the Mid-South Tag Team title on April 7, 1984.
– On May 23, 1984, the Midnight Express defeated the Rock ‘n’ Roll Express to regain the Mid-South Tag Team title in Shreveport, LA.
– The Midnight Express beat the Rock ‘n’ Roll Express in a “no DQ” match on June 16, 1984 in New Orleans, LA.
– Managed by Jim Cornette, the Midnight Express defeated the Rock ‘n’ Roll Express on February 2, 1986 in Atlanta, GA for the NWA World Tag Team title.
– When Condrey left professional wrestling, “Sweet” Stan Lane replaced him in the Midnight Express.
– Eaton and Lane won a six team tag team tournament on May 16, 1987 in Atlanta, GA to capture the United States Tag Team title.
– At the 1988 Great American Bash on July 10, 1988 in Baltimore, MD, the Midnight Express defeated the Fantastics (Tommy Rogers and Bobby Fulton) to regain the United States Tag Team title.
– Eaton and Lane defeated Arn Anderson and Tully Blanchard on September 10, 1988 in Philadelphia, PA to regain the NWA World Tag Team title.
– At Starrcade ’88, the Midnight Express (Eaton and Lane) defeated the original Midnight Express (Condrey and “Ravishing” Randy Rose).
– At Chi-Town Rumble on February 20, 1989, the Midnight Express defeated the new original Midnight Express (Rose and Jacko Victory).
– The Midnight Express, the Road Warriors, and Steve Williams beat the Fabulous Freebirds and the Samoan Swat Team at the 1989 Great American Bash.
– The Midnight Express defeated Tom Zenk and Brian Pillman on May 19, 1990 at Capital Combat to recapture the United States Tag Team title.
– At Wrestlewar ’91, Eaton defeated Brad Armstrong.
– At Superbrawl I on May 19, 1991, Eaton defeated Arn Anderson in St. Petersburg, FL for the WCW Television title.
– On July 14, 1991 at the Great American Bash, Eaton and P.N. News defeated Terrence Taylor and “Stunning” Steve Austin in a “scaffold” match.
– At Halloween Havoc ’91, Eaton defeated Taylor.
– As members of Paul Dangerously’s Danger Alliance, Eaton and Arn Anderson defeated Dustin Rhodes and Ricky Steamboat on January 16, 1992 in Jacksonville, FL for the WCW World Tag Team title.
– At Superbrawl II, Eaton and Anderson successfully defended the WCW Tag Team title against the Steiner brothers.
– On April 2, 1993, Eaton and the Heavenly Bodies defeated the Rock ‘n’ Roll Express, Arn Anderson and Dutch Mantel, Jimmy Golden, and Robert Fuller in a “triangular street fight” match.
– After leaving the Dangerous Alliance, Eaton became Robert Eaton, a member of the Bluebloods with David Taylor and Steven Regal.
– Eaton was assigned to the WCW Power Plant to help train young students, but was released due to budget cuts in early 2000.
– For a time, the WWF hired Eaton to help train development talent in Ohio Valley Wrestling, but was ultimately released.
– On December 11, 2004, Eaton and Condrey defeated Tracy Smothers and Chris Hamrick to win the IWC Tag Team title in Wilmerding, PA.


Post Category: Active, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags: , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Which match would you prefer for Wrestlemania 31?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Do you have access to Destination America?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Christian be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...