Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Basham



Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Doug Bashman
Height: 6’2″
Weight: 240 lbs.
Date of birth: May 12, 1977
Hometown: Louisville, KY
Pro debut: 1992
Trained by: Danny Davis
Finishing move: The Last Impression

Biography

- Bashman and Flash Flanagan defeated Jason Lee & David C. on January 11, 1998 in Jeffersonville, IN for the OVW (Ohio Valley Wrestling) title.
- On July 5, 1998 in Jeffersonville, Basham defeated David C. for the OVW Heavyweight title.
- Bashman regained the OVW title on December 29, 1998 by defeating Rip Rogers in Louisville, KY.
- On July 25, 2001, “The Machine” Doug Bashman defeated Flanagan in Jefffersonville for his third OVW title.
- Basham and Damaja defeated Dinsmore and Conway on February 6, 2002 in an “iron man” match to regain the OVW Tag Team title.
- On April 9, 2003, “The Machine” defeated Nick Dinsmore to recapture the OVW title.
- On the May 29, 2003 edition of “Smackdown,” the Basham “brothers” (Doug and Dan) defeated Rikishi and Spanky in their WWE television debut. A short time later, the Basham’s gained the managerial services of Shaniqua.
- At No Mercy ’03 in Baltimore, MD, the Bashman’s defeated APA.
- At the October 21, 2003 “Smackdown” taping in Albany, NY, the Bashams defeated Eddy and Chavo Guerrero for the WWE Tag Team title.
- The Bashams successfully defended the WWE Tag Team title against the Guerrero’s at the 2003 Survivor Series.
- At Armageddon ’04, the Bashams defeated Hardcore Holly and Charlie Haas.
- At the January 11, 2005 “Smackdown” taping in Tampa, FL, the Bashams defeated Rob Van Dam and Rey Mysterio Jr., Luther Reigns and Mark Jindrak and Kenzo Suzuki and Rene Dupree to capture the WWE World Tag team title.
- In ECW, the Bashams served as Paul Heyman’s personal security guards.
- On January 18, 2007, WWE released Basham.
- In April 2007, Basham joined TNA when his 90-day no compete clause expired.
- At Sacrifice ’07, Basham and Damaja (managed by Christy Hemme) defeated Kip James.

Post Category: TNA Alumni

Tags: , , ,

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

Evolution reforms

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Would you like to see The Rock vs. Brock Lesnar at Wrestlemania 31?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Scott Hall be inducted into the GERWECK.NET hall of fame?

Loading ... Loading ...