Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Antonio Thomas



Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Thomas Matera
Height: 6’1″
Weight: 235 lbs.
Date of birth: December 13, 1981
Hometown: Springfield, MA
Pro debut: September 2001
Trained by: Kevin Landry
Finishing move: Promise Land

Audio: Thomas plugs GERWECK.NET

Biography

– Matera began his career in his native Massachusetts, wrestling as Antonio Thomas
– On December 20, 2002, Thomas & Chad Storm defeated The Egomaniacs (Johnny Idol & Mike Steele) to win the NECW Tag Team Titles
– On January 11, 2003, Thomas & Storm defeated The Egomaniacs to retain the NECW Tag Team Titles
– On January 23, 2004, Thomas & Johnny Heartbreaker defeated Cueball & Nick McKenna to win the EWA Tag Team Titles
– In July 2004, Thomas signed a WWE development deal
– Thomas continued his alliance with Heartbreaker in OVW, with the pair now dubbed ‘Antonio and Romeo, The Heartbreakers’
– On April 18, 2005, The (renamed) Heart Throbs debuted on Raw, unsuccessfully challenging WWE Tag Team Champions William Regal & Tajiri
– By August 2005, The Heart Throbs had been relegated to WWE’s B-shows
– On February 10, 2006, WWE announced that The Heart Throbs had been released from their contracts
– Following his release, Matera continued using the Antonio Thomas gimmick on the indies
– At Destination X ’07, The Heartbreakers (Antonio & Romeo) made a suprise appearance, losing to The Voodoo Kin Mafia (BG & Kip James)
– In June 2008, Thomas began a tour with All Japan
– On October 24, 2008, Thomas wrestled an ROH dark match, defeating Alex Payne
– On May 1, 2009, The Blowout Boys (Antonio T & Danny E) defeated Brian Fury & Mikaze to win the Chaotic Tag Team Titles, but would lose them to The Logan Brothers (Matt & Bryan) before the month was out
– On May 30, 2009, Thomas defeated Brandon Locke, Kenny Doane & Maverick Wild in an Iron Man Match to win the NECW Iron 8 Tournament
– On February 27, 2010, Thomas defeated Bob Evans to win the vacant NWA Liberty States Heavyweight Title
– On April 10, 2010, Thomas defeated Bruiser Costa & Matt Taven in a 3-Way Match to retain the NWA Liberty States Heavyweight Title
– On May 8, 2010, Thomas defeated Billy King to retain the NWA Liberty States Heavyweight Title
– In June 2010, Thomas returned to All Japan
– On June 20, 2010, Thomas, Hiroshi Yamato & Shuji Kondo defeated Voodoo Murders (Hate, TARU & Minoru) in a Hair vs Hair Match
– On February 1, 2013, Thomas defeated Johnny Thunder to win the vacant NECW Heavyweight Title
– On March 22, 2013, Thomas defeated Jeremy Prophet to retain the NECW Heavyweight Title
– On June 8, 2013, Thomas defeated Johnny Idol to retain the NECW Heavyweight Title
– On August 3, 2013, Thomas fought Sean Burke to a time-limit draw to retain the NECW Heavyweight Title

Post Category: Active, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags: , , ,

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

Loading ... Loading ...
Loading ... Loading ...

Should Molly Holly be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...