Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Jay Lethal



Real name: Jamar Shipman
Height: 5’9″
Weight: 192 lbs.
Date of birth: April 29, 1985
Hometown: Elizabeth, NJ
Pro debut: December 7, 2001
Trained by: Mikey Whipwreck
Finishing moves: Dragon Suplex &
Diving Headbutt

Biography

- On September 13, 2002, Lethal defeated Ghost Shadow and Rain in an elimination match for the JAPW Television title in Bayonne, NJ.
- On June 29, 2003, Lethal defeated Dirty Money for the JCW Television title in Paramus, NJ.
- Lethal defeated Homicide in the finals for JCW’s J-Cup on August 24, 2003.
- In Rahway, NJ on February 28, 2004, Lethal defeated Azrieal, Jack Evans, and The Insane Dragon in a Four Way match for the JAPW Light Heavyweight title.
- Lethal defeated the Amazing Red and Sonjay Dutt in a three way match on the June 5, 2004.
- On March 5, 2005, Lethal defeated John Walters to win the ROH Pure title.
- On May 25, 2005, Lethal defeated Homicide, Kevin Steen, and Samoa Joe in a Four Way match for the JAPW Heavyweight title in Braintree, MA.
- Lethal beat Steve Corino on June 4, 2005.
- On September 10, 2005, Lethal defeated Charlie Haas to retain the JAPW title.
- Lethal defeated Corino to keep JAPW title in a “Dog Collar” match on October 22, 2005.
- On October 29, 2005, Lethal defeated Curry Man (aka Christopher Daniels) for the ROH promotion.
- Lethal defeated Samoa Joe on December 3, 2005.
- On December 17, 2005 for the ROH promotion, Lethal defeated Samoa Joe, Christopher Daniels and BJ Whitmer in a “4-Corner Survival” match.
- In January 2006, Lethal agreed to terms with TNA.
- At Against All Odds ’06, Lethal won a four way X-division battle over Matt Bentley, Petey Williams and Alex Shelley.
- At Victory Road ’06, Lethal and Chris Sabin defeated Shelley and Kevin Nash.
- Lethal defeated Petey Williams at No Surrender ’06.
- On October 28, 2006, Lethal and Azrieal defeated the OCK and The SAT in a 3-way Dance to win the JAPW Tag Team titles.
- In 2007, Lethal adopted the Black Machismo gimmick.
- As Black Machismo, Lethal defeated Chris Sabin at Slammiversary ’07 in Nashville, TN to capture the X-division title.
- At Hard Justice ’07, Lethal and Sonjay Dutt defeated Alex Shelley and Chris Sabin and Triple X (Christopher Daniels and Senshi).
- Black Machismo upset Kurt Angle at No Surrender ’07 in Orlando to regain the X-division title.
- At Bound for Glory ’07, Black Machismo defeated Christopher Daniels to retain the X-division title.
- At Genesis ’07, Black Machismo defeated Sonjay Dutt to remain X-division championship.
- Lethal and The Motor City Machineguns defeated Team 3D and Johnny Devine in a Six Man Street Fight at Against All Odds on February 10, 2007 in Greenville, SC, and as a result, Lethal regained the X-division title.
- At Destination X ’08, Lethal defeated Petey Williams to remain X-division champion.
- Lethal defeated Sonjay Dutt, Curry Man, Shark Boy, Johnny Devine and Consequenses Creed in a “X-Scape” match at Lockdown ’08 to retain the X-division title.
- At Hard Justice ’08, Lethal defeated Sonjay Dutt in a “black tie brawl and chain match.”
- At Bound for Glory IV, Jay Lethal defeated Dutt, Chris Sabin, Alex Shelley, Curry Man, Shark Boy, Super Eric, Petey Williams, Johnny Devine, and Jimmy Rave in a “steel asylum” match.
- Lethal, Hernandez, Homicide, and Curry Man defeated Alex Shelley, Chris Sabin, Jimmy Rave, Lance Rock, Sonjay Dutt, Petey Williams, BG James, Consequences Creed, Cute Kip and Shark Boy in Feast or Fired match at Final Resolution ’08 on December 7th.
- At the December 16, 2008 Impact tapings, Lethal and Consequences Creed defeated Beer Money Inc. (James Storm and Robert Roode) to capture the TNA Tag Team titles in Orlando, FL.
- On February 28, 2009 in Jersey City, NJ, Jay Lethal defeated Kenny Omega for his second JAPW World Championship.
- Lethal signed a three year contract with TNA in April 2009.
- At Sacrifice ’09, Eric Young and Lethal Consequences (Jay Lethal and Consequences Creed) defeated Sheik Abdul Bashir and The Motor City Machineguns (Chris Sabin and Alex Shelley).
- At Bound for Glory ’10, Lethal defeated Douglas Williams.
- In April 2011, Lethal was let go by TNA.
- At ROH’s Best in the World iPPV, Lethal pinned Mike Bennett.
- In August 2011, Lethal signed with ROH.

Post Category: ROH, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags: ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

The Undertaker's streak ends at Wrestlemania 30

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Would you like to see The Rock vs. Brock Lesnar at Wrestlemania 31?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Scott Hall be inducted into the GERWECK.NET hall of fame?

Loading ... Loading ...