Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Homicide



photo credit: Lee South/Impact Wrestling

photo credit: Lee South/Impact Wrestling

Real name: Nelson Erazo
Height: 6’0″
Weight: 220 lbs.
Date of birth: March 20, 1977
Hometown: Brooklyn, NY
Pro debut: March 5, 1993
Trained by: Manny Fernandez
Finishing move: Da Cop Killa

Biography

- The Nation of Immigration (Homicide and Kane D) defeated the Blood Angels and the Sickness in a three way dance in Newark, NJ on March 22, 1998 to capture the JAP Tag Team title.
- On August 25, 1998 in North Bergen, NJ, the Nation of Immigration defeated Russ and Charlie Haas for the JAP (Jersey All Pro Wrestling) Tag Team title.
- Homicide defeated Don Montoya on July 9, 1999 in Bayonne, NJ to capture the JAP title.
- Mr. Bigg became the first ever PWL (Pittsburgh Wrestling League) champion on October 16, 1999 by winning a tournament in North Versailles, PA.
- On September 22, 2000, Homicide and Montaya defeated the Hit Square to capture the JAP Tag Team title in Seyreville, NJ.
- Homicide defeated Jay Lover to claim the vacated JAP title on November 18, 2000 in Philadelphia, PA.
- Homicide beat Samu on January 27, 2001 in McKeesport, PA to regain the PWL title.
- On August 18, 2001, Homicide defeated Low Ki and Xavier in three way dance to regain the JAP title in Philadelphia.
- Homicide defeated Dixie on May 26, 2002 in Seaside Heights, NJ to capture his fourth JAP title.
- On June 21, 2002, Homicide (wrestling as Mr. Bigg) defeated Nikita Allanov for the NWA East Brass Knuckles title in McKeesport.
- Homicide defeated Slyk Wagner Brown on September 20, 2002 in Bayonne to reclaim the JAP title.
- On August 16, 2003, Homicide defeated Stave Corino on a Ring of Honor show.
- Homicide defeated ROH champion Samoe Joe in a non-title “No Holds Barred” match on October 25, 2003.
- On May 15, 2004 in Lexington, MA, Homicide defeated Spanky.
- Homicide defeated Samoa Joe and C.M. Punk on August 28, 2004 in Braintree, MA.
- On March 26, 2005, Homicide defead Jay Lethal in Philadelphia, PA to capture the vacant Jersey All Pro Wrestling title.
- Homicide and Teddy Hart defeated The Briscoe Brothers, The SAT and The Backseat Boyz to win the JAPW Tag Team title in a tables, ladders and chairs match on October 22, 2005 at JAPW’s 8th Anniversary show.
- In late 2005, Homicide agreed to start working for TNA.
- At Victory Road ’06, LAX (Homicide and Hernandez) defeated Ron Killings and Sonjay Dutt.
- LAX (Homicide and Hernandez) defeated AJ Styles and Christopher Daniels at the August 14, 2006 Impact tapings in Orlando, FL to capture the NWA World Tag Team title.
- At Bound for Glory ’06 in Plymouth, MI, LAX defeated Styles and Daniels in a “six sides of steel” match to regain the NWA World Tag Team title.
- At Genesis ’06, LAX defeated America’s Most Wanted.
- LAX defeated America’s Most Wanted at Turning Point ’06 in a “flag” match.
- On December 23, 2006 in Manhatten, NY, Homicide defeated Bryan Danielson to capture the ROH (Ring of Honor) Heavyweight title.
- At Against All Odds ’06, LAX defeated Team 3D in a “litte Italy street fight” match.
- Homicide and Hernandez were voted the 2006 Wrestling Observer Newsletter tag team of the year.
- LAX defeated Team 3D in “ghetto brawl” match at Destination X ’07.
- On June 8, 2007 in Rahway, NJ, Homicide and Hernandez defeated Jay Lethal and Azrieal to capture the JAPW (Jersey All Pro Wrestling) Tag Team titles.
- LAX defeated VKM at Hard Justice ’07.
- LAX defeated Triple X (Senshi and Elix Skipper) in an “Ultimate X” match at Bound for Glory ’07.
- At Final Resolution ’08, LAX defeated Jimmy Rave and Lance Hoyt.
- LAX (with Salinas) defeated The Motor City Machine Guns and The Rock ‘n Rave Infection in a Triple Threat Match at Destination X ’08.
- LAX defeated Team 3D to win the vacant TNA World Tag Team Championship at Sacrifice ’08 in Orlando, FL.
- At Slammiversary ’08, LAX defeated Team 3D to retain the TNA Tag Team titles.
- Homicide, Hernandez, Jay Lethal, and Curry Man defeated Alex Shelley, Chris Sabin, Jimmy Rave, Lance Rock, Sonjay Dutt, Petey Williams, BG James, Consequences Creed, Cute Kip and Shark Boy in Feast or Fired match at Final Resolution ’08 on December 7th.
- The Latin American Xchange (Homicide and Hernandez) and Eric Young defeated Jimmy Rave, Sonjay Dutt, and Kiyoshi.
- At ROH’s Best in the World iPPV, Homicide defeated Rhino in a streetfight.



Post Category: TNA Alumni, TNA Talent Roster

Tags: , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

The Undertaker's streak ends at Wrestlemania 30

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Would you like to see The Rock vs. Brock Lesnar at Wrestlemania 31?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Scott Hall be inducted into the GERWECK.NET hall of fame?

Loading ... Loading ...