Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

D-Lo Brown



D-Lo Brown

Real name: Accie Connor
Height: 6’1″
Weight: 285 lbs.
Date of birth: October 22, 1973
Hometown: Bronx, NY
Pro debut: February 1994
Trained by: Larry Sharpe & Al Snow
Finishing move: Sky High

dlo interview

Biography

– Brown captured two HWA titles in early 1996, both times defeating Bobby Blaze.
– Brown defeated Rock Stevens on January 12, 1996 to become the first GLW champion in Westland, MI.
– On April 13, 1996, Brown defeated Krusher Kline for the vacant CAPW North American title in Cleveland, OH.
– Brown was a star with Smoky Mountain Wrestling, and for a time, served as a security guard for The Gangstas.
– Brown entered BCW and immediately became top contender to Scott D’Amore’s Can-Am heavyweight title.
– Brown departed BCW, and went on a tour of Puerto Rico.
– Brown made his World Wrestling Federation pay-per-view debut at the 1997 “Bad Blood” event, where he teamed with Kama Mustafa (The Godfather) and Rocky Maivia to defeat the Road Warriors in a handicap match.
– At the 1998 “Over the Edge” pay-per-view, The Nation consisting of Brown, Mustafa, and the late Owen Hart defeated team DX, Hemsley and the New Age Outlaws.
– With Brown’s interference, Rocky Maivia pinned Dan Severn to advance in the 1998 King of the Ring tournament. Maivia lost in the finals to Ken Shamrock.
– On July 14, 1998, Brown pinned Triple H to capture his first WWF title, the European championship.
– Brown defeated X-Pac in a non-title match at “Fully Loaded ’98” when Mustafa interfered.
– Brown successfully defended the European title against Val Venis at the 1998 “Summerslam.”
– During the September 15, 1998 “Raw Is War” television tapings, X-Pac relieved Brown of the European title.
– Brown defeated Gangrel at “Breakdown” with assistance from Mark Henry.
– Brown regained the European title two weeks later in East Lansing, Michigan, during another “Raw Is War” taping.
– At the 1998 “Judgement Day” PPV in Rosemont, Ill, X-Pac regained the European title from Brown.
– When the Nation went their separate ways, Brown formed a tag-team with Mark Henry. The team of Brown and Henry defeated Val Venis and the Godfather at the 1998 “Rock Bottom.”
– On February 14, 1999, Brown introduced Ivory to manage Mark Henry, who was having a hard time dealing with Chyna’s rejection. Ivory managed both Brown and Henry for a time.
– The unlikely team of D-Lo Brown and Test challenged WWF World Tag Team champions Jeff Jarrett and Owen Hart at Wrestlemania XV.
– Brown won the re-instated European title for a third time at “Fully Loaded,” relieving Mideon of the championship.
– When Jeff Jarrett attacked Ben Stiller on the July 26, 1999 episode of “Raw,” star of “The Mystery Man,” D-Lo made the save.
– At Unforgiven ’99, Brown defeated Mark Henry for the European title.
– The team of Brown, the Godfather, and the Headbangers defeated the Dudley Boyz and the Acolytes at the 1999 Survivor Series in Detroit, MI.
– In June 2000, Brown started teaming with Chaz, the former Headbanger Mosh. The team was dubbed Lo-Down.
– By year’s end, Tiger Ali Singh became Lo Down’s manager.
– In April 2001, Lo Down was sent to IWA in Puerto Rico.
– On May 27, 2001 in Catano, Puerto Rico, Brown and Shane defeated Los Boricuas (Perez and Castillo) and Starr Corporation in a 3 way dance to win the IWA Tag Team title.
– While in Puerto Rico, Lo Down were referred to as Los Gringos Locos.
– Brown rejoined the WWF roster in April 2002, and a short time later, became a color commentator on MTV’s “Sunday Night Heat” program.
– On the January 20, 2003 edition of “Raw,” Brown introduced his new manager, Teddy Long. On the same program, Brown defeated Tommy Dreamer in a “Singapore cane” match.
– In February 2003, Brown was informed that he was being released by WWE.
– On March 6, 2003, Brown defeated Johnny Swinger in Oldcastle, Ontario, Canada to capture the BCW (Border City Wrestling) title.
– Later in the month, Brown arrived in NWA TNA.
– On April 17, 2003, Brown defeated Gangrel to unify the Border City and Maxium Pro Wrestling titles.
– On July 26, 2003, Brown beat Johnny Rayz in Shelbyville, IN to claim the NEW (New Era Wrestling) title.
– Brown, Gigantes, and Bull Buchanan defeated Keiji Mutoh, Arashi, and Tomoaki Honma on October 10, 2003 in Osaka, Japan.
– On April 14, 2004, Brown and Apolo defeated Kid Kash and Dallas to capture the NWA World Tag Team title.
– On June 5, 2008, WWE’s web site reported that Brown had re-signed with WWE.
– Brown returned to WWE television on the July 21, 2008 edition of Raw, and defeated Santino Marella.
– Brown was again released by WWE on January 9, 2009.
– Brown joined TNA working as agent and later joined the Aces and Eights.
– TNA released Brown in July 2013.
– In September 2013, Brown began a tour of Japan with AJPW.


Post Category: TNA Alumni

Tags: , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Loading ... Loading ...
Loading ... Loading ...

Should Molly Holly be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...