Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

The Sheik



edfarhat

Real name: Edward George Farhat
Height: 5’11″
Weight: 247 lbs.
Date of birth: June 7, 1924
Date of death: January 18, 2003
From: Williamston, MI
Pro debut: 1949
Trained by:
Finishing move: Camel Clutch

Biography

- The Sheik is regarded as one of the innovators of the hardcore wrestling style
- In May 1962, The Sheik defeated Pat O’Connor to win the NWA Central States United States Title
- On December 27, 1964, The Sheik defeated Johnny Valentine to win the NWA Toronto United States Title
- On February 6, 1965, The Sheik defeated Johnny Valentine to win the NWA Detroit United States Title
- On September 22, 1967, The Sheik defeated Bobo Brazil to win the WWWF United States Title, sparking a decade-long feud between the two across several promotions
- In October 1967, The Sheik defeated Bobo Brazil to regain the NWA Detroit United States Title
- On January 20, 1969, The Sheik defeated Bobo Brazil to regain the WWWF United States Title
- On February 21, 1969, The Sheik defeated Bobo Brazil to win the NWA Americas Heavyweight Title
- On April 25, 1969, The Sheik defeated Fred Blassie to regain the NWA Americas Heavyweight Title
- On September 6, 1972, The Sheik defeated Seiji Sakaguchi to win the NWA United National Title, but would lost it back to Sakaguchi the next day
- On October 21, 1972, The Sheik defeated Fred Curry to win the NWA Hawaii Heavyweight Title
- On December 30, 1972, The Sheik defeated Bobo Brazil to win the NWA Detroit United States Title
- On January 27, 1973, The Sheik again defeated Bobo Brazil to win the NWA Detroit United States Title
- On July 21, 1973, The Sheik defeated Johnny Valentine to win the NWA Detroit United States Title for the 5th time. He would lose and regain the title from Valentine in September
- On March 16, 1974, The Sheik defeated Tony Marino to win the NWA Detroit United States Title
- In July 1974, The Sheik, as the NWA Detroit United States Champion, is recognized as the NWA Toronto equivalent
- On July 5, 1975, The Sheik defeated Bobo Brazil to win his 8th NWA Detroit United States Title
- On May 15, 1976, The Sheik again defeated Bobo Brazil to regain the NWA Detroit United States Title
- On December 26, 1976, The Sheik defeated Thunderbolt Patterson to regain the NWA Toronto United States Title
- On February 27, 1977, The Sheik defeated Bobo Brazil to win the NWA Toronto United States Title for the 4th and final time
- On April 2, 1977, The Sheik defeated Gino Hernandez to win the NWA Detroit United States Title. He would win the belt once more before 1980
- On May 3, 1980, The Sheik defeated Mighty Igor to win his 12th and final NWA Detroit United States Title
- In October 1980, NWA Detroit closed. The Sheik, as reigning NWA Detroit United States Champion, took his belt to ICW, where he was recognized as their first United States Champion
- The Sheik retired from active competition in 1999, after nearly 50 years as a wrestler
- On March 31, 2007, The Sheik was inducted into the WWE Hall of Fame by his nephew Sabu and Rob Van Dam


Post Category: Hall of Fame, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

The Undertaker's streak ends at Wrestlemania 30

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Would you like to see The Rock vs. Brock Lesnar at Wrestlemania 31?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Scott Hall be inducted into the GERWECK.NET hall of fame?

Loading ... Loading ...