Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

The Iron Sheik



Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Kosraw Vasori
Height: 6’0″
Weight: 262 lbs.
From: Tehran, Iran
Date of birth: March 15, 1943
Pro debut: 1972
Trained by: Verne Gagne
Finishing move: Camel Clutch

Biography

– On June 4, 1979, Hussein Arab won a Battle Royal to earn a title shot at WWF Champion Bob Backlund.
– On 1980, Arab won two NWA Canadian Heavyweight titles defeating Dewey Robertson (May 25th) and Angelo Mosca (August 10th).
– On May 11, 1980, The Iron Sheik defeated Jim Brunzell for the NWA Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight title in Charlotte, NC.
– The Iron Sheik defeats Jimmy Garvin in a tournament final for the NWA National Television title on May 28, 1983 in Atlanta, GA.
– The Iron Sheik defeats Bob Backlund for the WWF World Heavyweight title on December 26, 1983 in New York, NY.
– The Iron Sheik and Nikolai Volkoff defeat Mike Rotundo and Barry Windham for the WWF Tag Team title at the first Wrestlemania in Madison Square Garden, New York, NY.
– At Wrestlemania X-7, The Iron Sheik won a special gimmick battle royal.
– In 2005, The Iron Sheik was inducted into the WWE Hall of Fame.
– The Iron Sheik was voted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame on February 1, 2011.


Post Category: Hall of Fame, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Greatest Female Wrestler tournament - West regional finals

Loading ... Loading ...

Greatest Female Wrestler tournament - Round 3 (North bracket)

Loading ... Loading ...

Greatest Female Wrestler tournament - Round 3 (South bracket)

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...