Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

The Amazing Red



Photo credit: TNA Wrestling

Real name: Jonathan Figueroa
Height: 5’6″
Weight: 140 lbs.
Date of birth: April 26, 1982
Hometown: Brooklyn, NY
Pro debut: 1998
Trained by: Mikey Whipwreck
Finishing moves: Infa-Red & Code Red

Biography

– The Amazing Red defeated Xavier on April 28, 2001 to capture the ICW Heavyweight title in Queens, NY.
– On December 13, 2001, the Amazing Red pinned Billy Bax to capture the PWF Light Heavyweight Championship.
– On April 27, 2002, the Amazing Red and Eddy Guerrero defeated Jose and Joel Maximo on a Ring of Honor show in Philadelphia, PA.
– The Amazing Red defeated Xavier on May 18, 2002 in Queens, NY to capture the USA Pro Wrestling title.
– On October 23, 2002, the Amazing Red defeated Kid Kash, the Maximo’s, and Elix Skipper in a five way match.
– The Amazing Red defeated Prince Nana on September 14, 2002 to win the ECWA (East Coast Wrestling Alliance) title.
– On November 2, 2002, the Amazing Red beat Xavier in Wilmington, DE to capture his second ECWA title.
– At USA Pro’s 8th Anniversary show in Queens, NY, the Amazing Red captured the vacate USA Pro title on November 22, 2002.
– The Amazing Red defeated A.J. Styles on December 11, 2002, on a NWA TNA PPV.
– On January 22, 2003, the Amazing Red and the Maximo brothers defeated David Young, Shark Boy, and Jimmy Yang in a six man tag match.
– On January 2, 2003, Yang and Fuego Guerrero (the Amazing Red under a mask) defeated Gran Naniwa and Super Dragon in Tokyo, Japan.
– In February 2003, the Amazing Red toured the Orient for All Japan Pro Wrestling, and wrestled as Sprigun.
– On March 15, 2003, the Amazing Red and Styles defeated Christopher Daniels and Xavier to capture the ROH (Ring of Honor) Tag Team title in Cambridge, MA.
– The Amazing Red and Jerry Lynn defeated Elix Skipper and Daniels on April 16, 2003 for the NWA World Tag Team title.
– The following week, the Amazing Red defeated Lynn in a singles match.
– On April 30, 2003, the Amazing Red beat Kid Kash for the X division title.
– At Bound for Glory 09, Amazing Red defeated Suicide, Daniels, Homicide, Chris Sabin, and Alex Shelley.
– At Turning Point ’09, Amazing Red (with Don West) defeated Homicide.
– At Genesis ’10, Amazing Red defeated Brian Kendrick.
– In August 2011, Red and TNA parted ways.


Post Category: Active, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags: ,

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

If Tammy "Sunny" Sytch appears in adult films, should she be removed from the WWE hall of fame?

Loading ... Loading ...

Is Kevin Owens a future WWE champion?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Teddy Long be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...