Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Sgt. Slaughter



Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Robert Remus
Height: 6’3″
Weight: 310 lbs.
Date of birth: August 27, 1948
From: Parris Island, SC
Pro debut: 1972
Trained by: Verne Gagne
Finishing move: Cobra Clutch

Biography

– Sgt. Slaughter defeated Ricky Steamboat in a tournament final on October 4, 1981 in Charlotte, NC to claim the NWA United States title.
– On June 7, 1982, Sgt. Slaughter defeated Wahoo McDaniel in Greenville, NC to regain the United States title.
– Sgt. Slaughter and Don Kernodle were awarded the NWA World Tag Team title on September 17, 1982, following an injury to Gene Anderson.
– On July 24, 1983 in Toronto, Ontario, Sgt. Slaughter beat Angelo Mosca to capture the NWA Canadian title.
– Sgt. Slaughter and Jerry Blackwell defeated the Masked Superstar, King Tonga, and Adnan Al-Kassie in a “handicap steel cage” match in St. Paul, MN on April 21, 1985.
– At the Owen Promotions 60th Anniversary Show on May 21, 1985, Sgt. Slaughter beat Kendo Nagasaki in Portland, OR.
– At Superclash III on December 13, 1988, Sgt. Slaughter beat Col. DeBeers in a “boot camp” match.
– On January 19, 1991, Sgt. Slaughter defeated the Ultimate Warrior at Royal Rumble in Miami, FL to win the WWF title.
– At the 1991 Survivor Series, Sgt. Slaughter, “Hacksaw” Jim Duggan, Tito Santana, Kerry von Erich defeated Berzerker, Col. Mustafa, Skinner, and Hercules.
– Sgt. Slaughter, Duggan, Big Boss Man and Virgil defeated the Nasty Boys, Repo Man and the Mountie at Wrestlemania VIII.
– On March 11, 1999, Sgt. Slaughter defeated Skull Von Krush to capture the vacant USA Pro Wrestling title.
– Sgt. Slaughter was inducted into the WWE Hall of Fame on March 13, 2004.
– At Survivor Series ’06, Team Flair (Flair, Simmons, Rhodes and Sgt. Slaughter) defeated the Spirit Squad.
– Slaughter was released by WWE on January 13, 2009.
– Slaughter was voted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame on November 30, 2010.

Post Category: Hall of Fame, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: ,

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

Is a Cesaro a future WWE champion?

Loading ... Loading ...

Which match would you prefer for Wrestlemania 31?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Christian be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...