Pro Wrestling Since 1997


Amazing Kong

Amazing Kong

Real name: Kia Stevens
Height: 5’9″
Weight: 272 lbs.
Date of birth: September 4, 1977
Born: Carson, CA
Pro debut: October 20, 2002
Trained at: Inoki L.S. Dojo
Finishing move: Awesome Bomb

Poll Results: Will WWE bring back Kharma after her pregnancy?


– In August 2003, Amazing Kong won the ’03 Japan Grand Prix.
– On January 14, 2007, Amazing Kong defeated Nanae Takahashi in Tokyo, Japan for the AWA Japan Women’s title.
– Amazing Kong defeated MsChif on May 5, 2007 in Streamwood, IL to capture the NWA Women’s championship.
– In September 2007, Kong signed with TNA. In TNA, her ring name was changed to Awesome Kong.
– At the January 7, 2008 Impact tapings in Orlando, FL, Kong defeated Gail Kim to win the TNA Knockout title.
– Kong defeated ODB at Against All Odds ’08 to remain the TNA Knockout champion.
– At Destination X, Kong defeated Gail Kim and ODB to retain the Knockout title.
– At Slammiversary ’08, Kong defeated “fans” Serena Deeb and Josie.
– Awesome Kong defeated ODB at No Surrender ’08.
– On the live Impact from Las Vegas, NV on October 23, 2008, Kong defeated Taylor Wilde to regain the Knockout title.
– At Against All Odds ’09, Kong defeated ODB.
– At Destination X ’09, Kong defeated Sojourner Bolt to retain the TNA Knockout title.
– In March 2010, Kong and TNA parted ways.
– In late 2010, Kong signed with WWE. She was adopted the ring name Kharma.
– Kharma made her WWE debut at the 2011 Extreme Rules, and ruffed up Michelle McCool.
– On the May 30, 2011 edition of “Raw,” Kharma announced she was pregnant and would be taking a break from her wrestling career.
– Kharma returned as a surprise entrant in the 2012 Royal Rumble.
– In July 2012, Kharma was released by WWE.
– On November 16, 2012, Kong made her first post-WWE appearance, teaming with Jazz to defeat Mercedes Martinez & Rain at SHINE 5.
– On January 18, 2013, Kong defeated D’Arcy Dixon, Nikki St John & ThunderKitty in an Elimination Match to win the vacant RPW Womens Title.
– On March 29, 2013, Kong fought D’Arcy Dixon to a no-contest to retain the RPW Womens Title.
– On September 20, 2013, Kong defeated Claudia Reiff, Hollywood Heather & Jessica Hill to win the BANG Womens Title.
– On October 11, 2014, Kong fought Remix Pro Womens Champion Sassy Steph to a double-countout.
– In early 2015, Kong returned to TNA.

Post Category: Knockouts

Tags: , , , ,

Comments are closed.



Should WWE drop the Survivor Series?

Loading ... Loading ...

Will you watch Impact Wrestling on Pop TV?

Loading ... Loading ...

Sheamus wins the WWE championship

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...