Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Pat Patterson



Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Pierre Clermont
Height: 6’0″
Weight: 240 lbs.
Date of birth: January 19, 1941
From: Montreal, Quebec
Pro debut: 1958
Trained by: Pat Girard
Finishing move: The Sleeper Hold

Biography

– Patterson wrestled as “Pretty Boy” Patterson, in the early-60’s, which included red lipstick, and pink tights.
– Patterson dominated the San Francisco territory, winning multiple U.S. titles, as well as several tag team titles with Rocky Johnson.
– Patterson also won the 1975 Cow Palace Battle Royal — a major event through the 70s.
– Patterson came back in 1981 to win the final Cow Palace Battle Royal when promoter Roy Shire was closing down the promotion.
– 1979: Patterson then joined the WWF, where he was managed by The Grand Wizard.
– June 19, 1979: Patterson won the WWF North American belt by defeating Ted DiBiase.
– September 1979: Patterson was awarded the first ever Intercontinental title in a fictional tournament in Rio de Janeiro. The North American title was retired and replaced by the Intercontinental title.
– 1980-81: Patterson also started doing some commentary for the WWF after he turned face.
– Patterson worked for Dino Bravo & Gino Brito’s Montreal promotion.
– Early 1980s: Patterson headed back to Montreal to work for International Wrestling.
– 1984: Patterson officially retired from the ring.
– Patterson becomes a WWF Official & Road Agent, as well as part time Booker.
– 1992: Patterson was one of the figures accused of sexual misconduct, and had to resign from the WWF until things cooled down.
– Patterson’s sexual orientation came out during the sex scandal, but luckily he was not scoffed at by the industry, and was rehired.
– 1996: Patterson is inducted into the WWF Hall of Fame.
– Patterson is known for putting finishing touches on the booking of top matches.
– Patterson is the godfather of Stephanie McMahon.
– Late 1990s: Patterson received a lot of TV exposure with Gerald Brisco as Vince McMahon’s stooges.
– On the June 19, 2000 episode of Raw in Nashville, TN, Patterson defeated Gerald Brisco for the WWF Hardcore title.
– October 5, 2004: Patterson gives his notice to the WWE and will leave the company after their next PPV (Taboo Tuesday). This stems after his comments were published criticizing Triple H being over-pushed and blaming him for the recent slump.
– October 19, 2004 – Taboo Tuesday: The McMahons threw a “retirement” party in Patterson’s honor after the PPV went off air.
– Patterson underwent emergency heart surgery on August 6, 2006 to remove a cyst from his main artery.
– On March 29, 2008 in Orlando, FL, Patterson inducted Mae Young into the WWE hall of fame.

Post Category: Hall of Fame, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: ,

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

Should Alberto Del Rio sign with TNA?

Loading ... Loading ...

2014 GERWECK.NET Year End Awards: Worst PPV of the year?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should "Mean" Gene Okerlund be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...