Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Nikolai Volkoff



nikolaivolkoff

Real name: Josip Peruzovic
Height: 6’4″
Weight: 315 lbs.
From: Moscow, Russia
Date of birth: October 1947
Pro debut: 1964
Trained by: Stu Hart
Finishing move: Russian Bear Hug

Biography

– On July 31, 1964, Volkoff & Angelo Poffo defeated Wilbur Snyder & Dick The Bruiser to win the WWA Tag Team Titles
– On May 17, 1965, Nikolai & Boris Volkoff defeated Kurt & Karl Von Brauner to win the WWA Tag Team Titles
– On June 15, 1970, Volkoff (as Bepo Mongol) & Geto Mongol defeated Tony Marino & Victor Rivera in a two-out-of-three falls match to win the WWWF International Tag Team Titles
– On July 10, 1970, The Mongols (Bepo & Geto) defeated Bill Miller & Gorilla Monsoon to retain the WWWF International Tag Team Titles
– On October 10, 1970, The Mongols defeated Bruno Sammartino & Chief Jay Strongbow to retain the WWWF International Tag Team Titles
– On July 2, 1971, The Mongols defeated Bruno Sammartino & Dominic DeNucci to regain the WWWF International Tag Team Titles
– On December 18, 1971, Bepo Mongol & Johnny De Fazio defeated Luke Graham & Tarzan Tyler to win the WWWF International Tag Team Titles
– In late-1974, Volkoff left the WWWF to join the AWA
– On September 13, 1975, Volkoff defeated Toru Tanaka to win the NWA Georgia Heavyweight Title
– Volkoff had another run with the WWF between 1976 and 1979, during which he feuded with Bruno Sammartino
– On August 7, 1980, Volkoff & Ivan Koloff defeated Jack & Jerry Brisco to win the NWA Florida Tag Team Titles
– On June 27, 1981, Volkoff & Chris Markoff defeated Dewey Robertson & Johnny Weaver to win the NWA Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Titles
– On October 24, 1983, Volkoff defeated Magnum TA to win the Mid-South North American Heavyweight Title
– In 1984, Volkoff returned to the WWF
– At the first WrestleMania, Volkoff & The Iron Sheik defeated The US Express (Mike Rotundo & Barry Windham) to win the WWF Tag Team Titles
– On May 2, 1985, Volkoff & Sheik defeated The British Bulldogs (Davey Boy Smith & The Dynamite Kid) to retain the WWF Tag Team Titles
– At WrestleMania III, Volkoff & Sheik defeated The Killer Bees (B Brian Blair & Jim Brunzell)
– At SummerSlam 1990, Volkoff & Jim Duggan defeated The Orient Express (Sato & Tanaka)
– In 1992, Volkoff left the WWF once more, only to return in 1994
– At WrestleMania X-7, Volkoff participated in the Gimmick Battle Royal, won by his former partner, The Iron Sheik
– On November 16, 2001, Volkoff & Zubov defeated Sheik Abdul Hassan & Bad Bubba Brewer. Volkoff scored the pinfall to win the APWF Heavyweight Title
– On April 2, 2005, Volkoff was inducted into the WWE Hall of Fame by Jim Ross
– Now well into his 60s, Volkoff continues to make infrequent indy appearances


Post Category: Hall of Fame, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Greatest Female Wrestler tournament - Round 1 (West bracket)

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Greatest Female Wrestler tournament - Round 1 (North bracket)

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Chyna be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...