Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Mr. Fuji



Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Harry Fujiwara
Height: 5’10”
Weight: 235 lbs.
Date of birth: May 4, 1935
From: Lenoir City, TN
Pro debut: 1966
Trained by:
Finishing move: Kamikaze Clothesline

Biography

– July 27, 1966: Mr. Fuji & Haru Sasaki defeated Rene Goulet & Pepper Martin to win the Pacific Northwest Tag Team titles.
– October 27, 1966: Mr. Fuji & Tony Bourne defeated Rene Goulet & Shag Thomas for the Pacific Northwest Tag Team titles.
– August 1, 1970: Mr. Fuji & Haru Sasaki defeat Beauregard & The Claw to win the NWA Pacific – Northwest Tag Team titles.
– August 8, 1970: Mr. Fuji defeats Moondog Mayne to win the NWA Pacific Northwest Heavyweight title.
– June 27, 1972: Mr. Fuji & Prof. Toru Tanaka defeated Sonny King & Chief Jay Strongbow to win the WWWF Tag Team titles.
– September 11, 1973: Mr. Fuji & Toru Tanaka defeated Tony Garea & Haystacks Calhoun to recapture the WWWF Tag Team titles.
– September 19, 1975 – NWA Georgia: Mr. Fuji & Prof. Toru Tanaka win the NWA Georgia Tag Team titles in a tournament final.
– February 7, 1976 – NWA San Fransisco: Mr. Fuji defeats Pat Patterson for the NWA United States title.
– September 27, 1977: Mr. Fuji & Toru Tanaka defeated Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko in the tournament final to win their 3rd Tag titles.
– August 16, 1978 – NWA Hawaii: Mr. Fuji & Karl Von Steiger defeated Steve Strong & John Tolos to win the NWA Hawaii Tag titles.
– May 14, 1979 – AWA: Mr. Fuji & Toru Tanaka defeated Bill Dundee & Robert Fuller to win the AWA Southern Tag Team titles.
– June 29, 1979 – NWA Southeastern: Mr. Fuji & Professor Toru Tanaka beat Ron Fuller & Buddy Fuller to win the NWA Southerneastern Tag Team titles.
1979 – NWA New Zealand: Mr. Fuji defeated Peter Maivia to win the British Empire/Commonwealth title.
– January 26, 1980 – WWC: Mr. Fuji defeated Invader 1 to win the WWC North American title.
– May 23, 1980: Mr. Fuji & Pierre Martel defeated Luke Graham & Bulldog Brower to win the WWC North American Tag Team titles.
– Febuary 7, 1981 – NWA Mid-Atlantic: Mr. Fuji & Tenyru beat Dewey Robertson & George Wells for the Mid-Atlantic Tag titles.
– July 12, 1981 – NWA Canada: Mr. Fuji defeated Angelo Mosca to win the NWA Canadian Heavyweight title.
– October 13, 1981: Mr. Fuji & Mr. Saito defeated Tony Garea & Rick Martel to win the WWF Tag Team titles.
– July 13, 1982: Mr. Fuji & Mr. Saito defeated the Strongbows to regain the WWF Tag Team titles.

Post Category: Hall of Fame, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: , ,

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

Should Alberto Del Rio sign with TNA?

Loading ... Loading ...

2014 GERWECK.NET Year End Awards: Worst PPV of the year?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should "Mean" Gene Okerlund be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...