Pro Wrestling Since 1997


Jack Brisco


Real name: Freddie Joe Brisco
Height: 6’0″
Weight: 232 lbs.
Date of birth: September 21, 1941
From: Blackwell, OK
Pro debut: 1965


– On February 11, 1969, Brisco defeated Missouri Mauler to win the NWA Florida Southern Heavyweight title.
– Brisco captured the NWA Florida Television Championship on November 27, 1970.
– On February 16, 1971, the Briscos teamed up to win the NWA Florida Tag Team Championship.
– On June 13, 1972, Brisco defeated Paul Jones for the NWA Florida Brass Knuckles title.
– Brisco defeated Harley Race in Houston, TX, on July 20, 1973, to capture the NWA World Heavyweight title.
– After dropping the NWA title to Giant Baba, Brisco regain the title on December 8, 1974 in Toyohashi, Japan.
– Jack and his brother, Gerald were announced as inductees to the WWE Hall of Fame Class of 2008.

Post Category: Hall of Fame, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: ,

Leave a Reply



Matt Hardy wins the TNA World Heavyweight title

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Is Seth Rollins over rated?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Demolition be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...