Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Vickie Guerrero



Vickie Guerrero

Real name: Vickie Lara Guerrero
Height: 5’5″
Weight:
Date of birth: April 16, 1968
From: El Paso, TX

Biography

- On July 14, 2005, Guerrero appeared on Smackdown, playing a part in the Eddie Guerrero-Rey Mysterio-Dominick storyline
- At Summerslam 2005, Guerrero interfered in the Eddie Guerrero-Rey Mysterio Ladder Match, costing her husband the match
- On August 4, 2006, Guerrero re-appeared on WWE television, acting as peacemaker in the Chavo Guerrero-Rey Mysterio feud
- At Summerslam 2006, Guerrero again interfered in a match, inadvertently giving Chavo the win over Mysterio
- On August 22, 2006, Guerrero turned heel after hitting Mysterio with a steel chair
- On October 20, 2006, Chavo Guerrero defeated Rey Mysterio in an I Quit Match, following interference from Vickie Guerrero
- On May 11, 2007, Guerrero was interviewed for the position of Assistant to Smackdown’s General Manager
- On May 18, 2007, Guerrero was confirmed as the on-screen assistant to Teddy Long
- On September 28, 2007, Guerrero was made Smackdown’s interim General Manager following Teddy Long’s ‘heart attack’
- On November 23, 2007, Guerrero began an on-screen relationship with Edge
- On December 14, 2007, Guerrero began making biased matches, helping Edge to win the World Heavyweight Title
- In early 2008, Guerrero formed ‘La Familia’ with Edge, Chavo Guerrero, Curt Hawkins, Zack Ryder & Bam Neely
- At Royal Rumble 2008, Guerrero interfered in the World Heavyweight Title match, causing Edge to retain the title over Rey Mysterio
- On May 2, 2008, Guerrero stripped The Undertaker of the World Heavyweight Title and fired him later in the night
- On July 18, 2008, Edge & Vickie ‘married’
- On December 8, 2008, Edge & Vickie won the Slammy Award for ‘Couple of the Year’
- On February 23, 2009, Guerrero was announced as the interim General Manager of Raw, giving her control of both brands
- On April 6, 2009, Guerrero relinquished her Smackdown General Manager position, taking full control of Raw
- On May 18, 2009, Guerrero defeated Santina Marella in a No-DQ Match to win the title of ‘Miss WrestleMania’
- On June 8, 2009, Guerrero quit her position as Raw GM and temporarily left the WWE
- On October 2, 2009, Guerrero returned to Smackdown, managing Eric Escobar
- On November 20, 2009, Vince McMahon reinstated Guerrero to a position of authority, calling her the ‘Consultant for Smackdown’
- On November 27, 2009, Guerrero stopped managing Escobar following a loss to John Morrison
- On February 26, 2010, Michelle McCool defeated Mickie James with Vickie Guerrero as special guest referee to win the WWE Womens Title
- On March 22, 2010, Guerrero, Alicia Fox, Michelle McCool, Layla & Maryse defeated Beth Phoenix in a Handicap Match
- At WrestleMania XXVI, Guerrero, Michelle McCool, Layla, Maryse & Alicia Fox defeated Beth Phoenix, Mickie James, Kelly Kelly, Gail Kim & Eve Torres
- On May 10, 2010, Guerrero returned as GM of Raw for one night only
- On August 31, 2010, Guerrero was announced as the pro for NXT’s Aloisia, though she was quickly released and replaced with Kaitlyn
- On November 2, 2010, Guerrero defeated Kaitlyn
- On February 18, 2011, Guerrero stripped Edge of the World Heavyweight Title and awarded it to Dolph Ziggler, only to be usurped by the returning Teddy Long
- On March 14, 2011, Guerrero defeated Trish Stratus in a No-DQ Match to earn a Raw contract
- On June 19, 2011, Dolph Ziggler (with Guerrero) defeated Kofi Kingston to win the WWE United States Title
- On September 19, 2011, Guerrero began managing Jack Swagger aswell as Dolph Ziggler
- In the summer of 2013, after being replaced as Raw general manager by Brad Maddox, Vickie assumed the role of Smackdown GM


Post Category: Smackdown, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Hot 100 Women of Wrestling 150 x 150

Polls

Hot 100 tournament - hottest all-time diva: Round 1

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Raven be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...

Hot 100 tournament - hottest all-time diva: Round 1

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...