Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Rocky Romero



rockyromero

Real name: John Rivera
Height: 5’7″
Weight: 175 lbs.
Date of birth: October 28, 1982
Born: Havana, Cuba
Pro debut: September 13, 1997
Trained by: Jesse Hernandez &
Bill Anderson
Finishing move: La Bamba

Biography

– On July 24, 2004, Romero defeated Chad Collyer by submission.
– The Havana Pitbulls (Romeo and Ricky Reyes) defeated CM Punk and Colt Cabana on August 7, 2004 to capture the ROH (Ring of Honor) Tag Team title in Philadelphia, PA.
– Romeo defeated Virus on December 10, 2004 in Mexico City, Mexico to win the CMLL Super Light Heavyweight title.
– The next night, Romeo won the Young Dragons Cup by winning an eight-man tournament.
– On October 8, 2005 in Tokyo, Black Tiger (Romeo) defeated Tiger Mask to capture the IWGP Junior Heavyweight title.
– On June 29, 2007 in Tokyo, Romeo defeated Al Blazer.
– Romero and Davey Richards defeated captured the Ring of Honor Tag Team titles in an Ultimate Endurance match also involving The Hangmen 3 (Brent Albright & BJ Whitmer), and Austin Aries & Bryan Danielson on January 26, 2008 in Chicago Ridge, IL.
– On October 11, 2011, Davey Richards and Rocky Romero defeated Prince Devitt and Ryusuke Taguchi in Tokyo, Japan for the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Teg Team titles.
– On February 12, 2012 at The New Beginning, the No Remorse Corps (Richards and Rocky Romero) defeated Apollo 55 (Prince Devitt & Ryusuke Taguchi) to regain the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship in Osaka, Japan.


Post Category: Japanese Regulars, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags: , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Should Alberto Del Rio sign with TNA?

Loading ... Loading ...

2014 GERWECK.NET Year End Awards: Worst PPV of the year?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should "Mean" Gene Okerlund be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...