Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Jimmy Rave



Real name: James Guffey
Height: 6’0″
Weight: 200 lbs.
Date of birth: December 8, 1982
Hometown: Atlanta, GA
Pro debut: 1999
Trained by: Murder One
Finishing move: Doppler Effect

Biography

– On April 21, 2001, Rave defeated JC Dazz to win the NWA Wildside Junior Heavyweight Title
– On July 7, 2001, Rave defeated Caprice Coleman to retain the NWA Wildside Junior Heavyweight Title
– On October 20, 2001, Rave defeated AJ Styles, Jason Cross & JC Dazz in a Ladder Match to retain the NWA Wildside Junior Heavyweight Title
– On June 29, 2002, Rave defeated Rocky Reynolds & Jeremy Lopez in a 3-Way Match to win the NWA Junior Heavyweight Title
– On July 6, 2002, Rave defeated Jeremy Lopez to retain the NWA Junior Heavyweight Title
– On July 31, 2002, Rave wrestled a TNA dark match, defeating Shark Boy
– On August 3, 2002, Rave defeated Jay Briscoe to retain the NWA Junior Heavyweight Title
– On August 8, 2002, Rave defeated Adam Jacobs at a TNA event to retain the NWA Junior Heavyweight Title
– On September 7, 2002, Rave defeated Jeremy Lopez & Slim J in a 3-Way Match to retain the NWA Junior Heavyweight Title
– On September 18, 2002, Rave made his official TNA debut, losing a 3-Way Tag Team Match and also appearing in a Battle Royal
– 3 days later, Rave defeated Slim J to retain the NWA Junior Heavyweight Title
– On March 8, 2003, Rave defeated Justice & Menace to win the CZW Trifecta Tournament
– On May 31, 2003, Rave made his ROH debut, losing to Christopher Daniels in a match also involving CM Punk and Frankie Kazarian
– On December 13, 2003, Rave defeated Trent Acid to win the CZW Iron Man Title
– On January 16, 2004, Rave defeated Ruckus to retain the CZW Iron Man Title
– The next day, Rave defeated Alex Shelley in a Submission Match to retain the CZW Iron Man Title
– On February 7, 2004, Rave defeated Jimmy Jacobs & Joey Ryan to retain the CZW Iron Man Title
– On April 2, 2004, Rave defeated Joker to retain the CZW Iron Man Title
– At ROH’s 3rd Anniversary Celebration, Rave defeated CM Punk and AJ Styles in separate singles matches
– On March 14, 2005, Rave appeared on WWE Heat, losing to Chris Masters
– On April 22, 2005, DP Associates (Rave & Eddie Vegas) entered the FIP Tag Team Title Tournament. They defeated The Ring Crew Express (Marcos & Dunn), Aaron Epic & Evan Starsmore and The New Dawn (CM Punk & Don Juan) on their way to victory
– On June 25, 2005, DP Associates defeated Jerrelle Clark & Roderick Strong to retain the FIP Tag Team Titles
– At Final Battle ’05, Rave defeated Milano Collection AT
– On January 27, 2006, The Embassy (Rave, Alex Shelley & Abyss) defeated Jack Evans, Matt Sydal & Jimmy Yang to win the ROH Trios Tournament
– In July 2006, Rave toured Japan with Dragon Gate
– At Final Battle ’06, Rave defeated Christopher Daniels, Davey Richards & El Generico
– In September 2007, Rave signed with TNA. He would debut at No Surrender, teaming with Lance Hoyt in a tag team battle royal. The duo would become known as The Rock n Rave Infection
– In May 2008, Rave entered the NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Tournament
– In February 2009, Rave was released by TNA
– Rave returned to ROH at their 7th Anniversary Show, reuniting with The Embassy in a loss to Bryan Danielson & Colt Cabana
– On July 2, 2009, Rave defeated Murder-1 to win the GCW Heavyweight Title. Later that day, he defended the belt against John Kermon
– On July 30, 2009, Rave defeated Ruben James to retain the GCW Heavyweight Title
– On August 13, 2009, Rave & Cru Jones defeated GCW Tag Team Champions The Winners Club (Bobby Moore & Kyle Matthews) by DQ
– On September 3, 2009, Rave defeated Ace Rockwell to retain the GCW Heavyweight Title
– On November 5, 2009, Rave defeated Johnny Swinger to retain the GCW Heavyweight Title, barely 2 months after losing it
– A week later, Rave defeated Sal Rinauro to retain the GCW Heavyweight Title
– In December 2009, Rave defended the GCW Heavyweight Title against Johnny Swinger, J-Rod & Kyle Matthews
– On July 3, 2010, Rave defeated Caleb Konley, J-Rod & Jeremy Vain in an Elimination Match to win the vacant RPW Television Title
– On June 13, 2011, Rave returned to TNA for one night only, losing to Austin Aries in a match also involving Kid Kash
– In December 2011, Rave competed in TNA’s Ring Ka King project
– On November 10, 2012, Rave fought UIW Heavyweight Champion Bull Buchanan to a no-contest
– At One Night Only: X-Travaganza ’13, Rave competed in a 7-Man Xscape Elimination Match, won by Christian York
– In March 2013, Rave joined the SCUM faction in ROH
– At Supercard of Honor VII, SCUM (Rave, Rhino, Jimmy Jacobs, Rhett Titus & Cliff Compton) defeated Team ROH (Mark Briscoe, Mike Mondo, Caprice Coleman, Cedric Alexander & BJ Whitmer)
– On September 6, 2014, Rave defeated Ace Haven to win the PWA Georgia Junior Heavyweight Title
– On October 4, 2014, Rave defeated Dynamite Pegasus to retain the PWA Georgia Junior Heavyweight Title
– On October 18, 2014, Rave defeated EVOLVE Champion Drew Galloway by countout
– On December 13, 2014, Rave fought NWA Georgia Junior Heavyweight Champion Fry Daddy to a time-limit draw

Post Category: Active, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags: , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Loading ... Loading ...
Loading ... Loading ...

Should William Regal be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...