Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

George Steele



Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: William James Myers
Height: 6’1″
Weight: 288 lbs.
Date of birth: April 16, 1937
From: Detroit, MI
Pro debut: 1967
Trained by: Bert Rubi
Finishing move: Flying Hammerlock

Biography

– On May 3, 1980, Steele & Frankie Laine defeated John Bonello & Randy Scott to win the NWA Detroit Tag Team Titles. Amazingly, this would be Steele’s only major title win in his career
– In 1986, Steele developed a crush on Miss Elizabeth, leading to his most famous feud against Randy Savage
– At WrestleMania II, Steele competed in his only WWF PPV match, in a losing effort against Randy Savage
– In 1988, Steele began carrying a stuffed animal named ‘Mine’ to the ring
– In late 1989, Steele retired from the ring, as he was battling Crohn’s disease
– In 1994, he made his acting debut, appearing as Tor Johnson in Tim Burton’s Ed Wood
– On June 24, 1995, Steele was inducted into the then-WWF Hall of Fame by Doink The Clown
– In early 1999, Steele briefly returned to the WWF, competing as a member of The Oddities
– On January 10, 2000, Steele made his only appearance on WCW programming, defeating Jeff Jarrett in a Bunkhouse Brawl with Chris Benoit as special guest referee
– At Slammiversary 2008, Steele appeared as one of Jay Lethal’s groomsmen, alongside Koko B Ware & Jake Roberts


Post Category: Hall of Fame, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Should Alberto Del Rio sign with TNA?

Loading ... Loading ...

2014 GERWECK.NET Year End Awards: Worst PPV of the year?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should "Mean" Gene Okerlund be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...