Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Ernie Ladd



Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Ernest Ladd
Height: 6’9″
Weight: 320 lbs.
Date of birth: November 28, 1938
From: Rayville, Louisiana
Pro debut: 1961
Trained by: Bobo Brazil
Finishing move: Big Boot

Biography

– In high school, Ladd excelled at several sports. He attended Grambling State University on a basketball scholarship, but went on to find most success on the football field
– In 1961, Ladd was drafted by the Chicago Bears, but ended up being selected by the San Diego Chargers
– Ladd began wrestling in the 1961 off-season, initially as a publicity stunt
– Ladd was an AFL All-Star every year from 1962-65
– On February 1, 1964, Ladd & Edouard Carpentier defeated The Neilson Brothers (Art & Stan) to win the WWA World Tag Team Titles
– In March 1964, Ladd began competing for the WWWF, but would move to the AWA soon after
– On April 29, 1966, Ladd & Wahoo McDaniel defeated AWA Tag Team Champions Harley Race & Larry Hennig by DQ
– In 1968, Ladd returned to the WWWF
– In 1969, following recurring knee injuries, Ladd began wrestling on a full-time basis
– On March 23, 1970, Ladd fought NWA World Champion Dory Funk Jr to a double-DQ
– A week later, Ladd fought NWA Western States Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk to a double-countout
– On December 5, 1970, Ladd defeated Bulldog Brower to win the NWF North American Title
– In 1971, Ladd returned to the WWWF for a third stint. This was by far his most successful, regularly challenging for the Heavyweight and United States Titles. He would wrestle on-and-off for the promotion through to the end of the decade
– On July 28, 1972, Ladd defeated John Tolos to win the NWA Americas Heavyweight Title
– On February 24, 1973, Ladd & Baron Von Raschke defeated The Bruiser & The Crusher to win the WWA Tag Team Titles
– On July 12, 1974, Ladd defeated Porkchop Cash to win the NWA Americas Heavyweight Title
– On October 21, 1974, Ladd defeated Carlos Colon to win the WWC North American Title
– In October 1975, Ladd defeated Louie Tillet to win the NWA Americas Heavyweight Title. Records are sketchy as to whether this match actually took place, or whether Ladd was awarded the belt
– On July 15, 1977, Ladd defeated Dusty Rhodes to win the NWA Florida Heavyweight Title
– On February 14, 1978, Ladd defeated Dick Murdoch to win the NWA Tri-State North American Heavyweight Title
– On April 1, 1978, Ladd fought Andre The Giant to a double-countout to retain the NWA Tri-State North American Heavyweight Title
– On April 5, 1978, Ladd & The Assassin defeated Ray Candy & Steven Little Bear to win the NWA Tri-State United States Tag Team Titles
– In June 1978, Ladd defeated Paul Orndorff to win the NWA Tri-State North American Heavyweight Title
– On August 15, 1978, Ladd defeated Paul Orndorff to win the NWA Tri-State North American Heavyweight Title
– On Christmas Day 1978, Ladd defeated Ray Candy by forfeit to win the NWA Tri-State North American Heavyweight Title
– On October 28, 1978, Ladd won a tournament to win the vacant NWA Arkansas Heavyweight Title
– On September 4, 1979, Ladd defeated NWA North American Champion Mr Wrestling II by DQ
– A week later, Ladd defeated NWA Georgia Television Champion Ray Candy by DQ
– On October 5, 1979, Ladd & Ole Anderson defeated Tommy Rich & Crusher Lisowski to win the NWA Georgia Tag Team Titles
– On January 18, 1980, Ladd defeated Mike George to win the Mid-South Louisiana Title
– On February 3, 1980, Ladd & Bruiser Brody defeated Ted & Jerry Oates in the final of a tournament to win the vacant NWA Central States Tag Team Titles
– In July 1980, Ladd toured Japan with All Japan Pro Wrestling
– On November 1, 1980, Ladd defeated Dick The Bruiser to win the held-up WWA World Title
– In November 1980, Ladd & Leroy Brown defeated Junkyard Dog & Terry Orndorff to win the Mid-South Tag Team Titles
– On January 16, 1981, Ladd defeated Jake Roberts to win the Mid-South Louisiana Title
– On February 1, 1981, Ladd & Leroy Brown defeated Junkyard Dog & Killer Karl Kox to win the Mid-South Tag Team Titles
– On May 11, 1981, Ladd defeated Kerry Von Erich to win the NWA American Heavyweight Title
– In November 1981, Ladd defeated Jose Lothario to win the vacant NWA Texas Hardcore Title
– In 1986, Ladd retired from wrestling, having suffered a recurrence of the knee injuries which plagued his football career. He briefly colour commentated for the WWF that year before leaving wrestling altogether
– On January 3, 1988, Ladd came out of retirement for one night only to compete in a WWF ‘Bunkhouse Battle Royal’
– At Slamboree ’94, Ladd was inducted into the WCW Hall of Fame
– On June 24, 1995, Bill Watts inducted Ladd into the WWF Hall of Fame
– On February 7, 1999, Ladd appeared on ‘That 70’s Show’ alongside The Rock
– Ladd was diagnosed with colon cancer in late 2003 and eventually succumbed on March 10, 2007
– In 2013, Ladd was posthumously inducted into the NWA Hall of Fame

Post Category: Hall of Fame, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: , , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Loading ... Loading ...
Loading ... Loading ...

Should Molly Holly be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...